Hamilton Hodell

Jude Akuwudike

Represented by: Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth

Jude Akuwudike Jude Akuwudike Jude Akuwudike

Jude Akuwudike

Represented by: Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth

Beasts of No Nation, Fortitude, Undercover, The Royale, Poor Superman

Contact Agent

Dismiss
Television
Theatre
Film
Radio
Skills
Characteristics
DOWNLOAD FULL CV Download CV Download
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
THE A WORD Vincent Sue Tully Fifty Fathoms/BBC
DEATH IN PARADISE Series 6 Tony Simon Delaney Red Planet/BBC
CHEWING GUM Series 2 Alex Simon Neal Retort/E4
FRIDAY NIGHT DINNER Series 4 Custody Sergeant Martin Dennis Channel 4
FORTITUDE Series 2 Doctor Adebimpe Hettie Macdonald Tiger Aspect/Sky Atlantic
LUCKY MAN Doctor Marghai Brian Kelly Carnival Films/Sky 1
UNDERCOVER Al James Hawes BBC
CUCUMBER Ralph Alice Troughton Channel 4
LAW & ORDER: UK Marcus Wright Andy Goddard Kudos Productions
HOLBY CITY Marvin Stewart Fraser Macdonald BBC
THE NO.1 LADIES DETECTIVE AGENCY Oswald Ranta Charles Sturridge Between Us (pty) Ltd/Precious Films
MOSES JONES Matthias Michael Offer BBC
SILENT WITNESS Series 11 Willi Brendan Maher BBC
BAD GIRLS Series 7 Leroy Julian Holmes Shed Productions for ITV
THE LAST DETECTIVE Series 3 Lemford Bradshaw David Tucker Granada
HOLBY CITY Derek Fletcher BBC
ULTIMATE FORCE Series 2 Mr Salmon ITV
SILENT WITNESS: RUNNING ON EMPTY Malcolm John East BBC
ROGER ROGER Series 3 Henry Tony Dow BBC
THE MAHABHARATA Voice work Peter Brook Channel 4
LAND OF DREAMS Dirmuid Lawrence BBC
MADMEN AND SPECIALISTS Tony Coe BBC
DOWNTOWN LAGOS Roger Mitchell BBC
VIRTUAL MURDER Sergeant Gummer Peter Rose BBC
BAD GIRL Edward George Case BBC
SAM'S DUCK Mr Gross Julie Callanan BBC
THE BILL Angry Father Sue Dunderdale Thames TV
BETWEEN THE LINES Arresting Officer BBC
ROGER ROGER Series 1 Henry Tony Dow BBC
A LIKENESS IN STONE DC David Pryor Charles Beeson BBC
Title Role Director Theatre/Producer
Title Role Director Theatre/Producer
THE CHERRY ORCHARD Lopharkin Mehmet Ergen Arcola Theatre
THE LOWER DEPTHS Abram Ivanich Medvediev Helena Kaut Howson Arcola Theatre
THE ROYALE Wynton Madani Younis The Tabernacle/Bush Theatre
WORKSHOP NEGATIVE Mkhize Anna Coombs Tangle/The Gate Theatre
THE CRUCIBLE Reverend Parris Tom Morris Bristol Old Vic
HAMLET ASYLUM SEEKER Claudius Michael Buffong Talawa Theatre Company/BandBazi
OTHELLO Othello Christopher Stains Actors From The London Stage/USA Tour/Cockpit Theatre, London
IGNORANCE Dr Nasir al-Maliki/Qutb Nathan Curry Hamstead Theatre
MOON ON A RAINBOW SHAWL Charlie Adams Michael Buffong National Theatre/UK Tour
BRITANNICUS Burrhus Irina Brown Wilton's Music Hall
THE FAITH MACHINE Lawrence/Patrick Jamie Lloyd Royal Court Theatre
PASSING WIND Justice Michael Buffong Pulse Festival, New Wolsey Theatre/Talawa Theatre Company
GREAT EXPECTATIONS Magwitch Nikolai Foster English Touring Theatre/Watford Palace Theatre
OTHELLO Othello Guy Hollands Glasgow Citizens Theatre
THE RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER The Mariner Andrew Steggall Young Vic/Southbank Centre
IYA-ILE Chief Adeyemi Femi Elufowoju, Jr Soho Theatre/Tiata Fahodzi
WALKING WATERFALL Odame Femi Elufowoju, Jr Almeida Theatre/Tiata Fahodzi
THE RESISTABLE RISE OF ARTURO UI Dulfeet/Flake David Farr Lyric Hammersmith
GOD IN RUINS Anthony Neilson Soho Theatre/RSC
MACBETT Glamis Silviu Purcarete RSC
MACBETH Banquo Connal Morrison RSC
THE OVERWHELMING Joseph Max Stafford-Clarke National Theatre/Out of Joint
PERICLES Antichus/Lysinichus Kathryn Hunter Shakespeare's Globe Theatre
THE JUNGLE BOOK Akela Rosanna Lowe Northampton
EDMOND A Pimp Ed Hall National Theatre
HENRY V Pistol Nick Hytner National Theatre
PERICLES Cerimon Adrian Noble RSC
THE WINTER'S TALE Antigonus Matthew Warchus RSC
BRIXTON STORIES Ossie Roxana Silbert RSC (Tricycle Theatre)
YOUNG HAMLET Claudius Tom Wright Young Vic
LUMINOSITY Saul Moira Buffini RSC
A DOLL'S HOUSE Krogstad Polly Teale Shared Experience
HONK! THE UGLY DUCKLING Julia McKenzie National Theatre
NOT ABOUT NIGHTINGALES Trevor Nunn National Theatre/Broadway
NUREMBERG & 3 RESPONSES Nicholas Kent Tricycle Theatre
THE MACHINE WRECKERS William Katy Mitchell National Theatre
RICHARD II Scroop/Fitzwater Deborah Warner National Theatre
POOR SUPERMAN
Best Supporting Actor - TMA/Martini & Rossi, 1994
Shannon Ian Brown Traverse/Hampstead
ION Hermes-Athens Nicholas Wright National Theatre
WISEGUY SCAPINO Leandre Katherine Hunter Theatre Clwyd
MARCHING FOR FAUSA Sssi Annie Castledine Royal Court Theatre
LIGHT IN THE VILLAGE Rhodes Ian Brown Traverse Theatre
A LONG WAY FROM HOME Tomi Nicholas Kent Tricycle Theatre
DEATH & THE KING'S HORSEMAN Olunde Phyllida Lloyd Royal Exchange
THE RELAPSE Young Fashion John Adams Birmingham
MASTER HAROLD AND THE BOYS Sam Matthew Warchus Bristol Old Vic
THE FATHERLAND Lefty Brian Sterner Riverside Studio
THE RECRUITING OFFICER & OUR COUNTRY'S GOOD Max Stafford-Clark Royal Court and World Tour
MOON ON A RAINBOW SHAWL Ketch Maya Angelou Almeida Theatre
THE PARK Norman Steve Pimlott/Claire Venables Crucible Sheffield
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
BEASTS OF NO NATION Good Blood Cary Fukunaga Red Crown Productions
THE TEMPEST Boatswain Julie Taymor Chartoff Productions
TOUCHED BY A STRANGER Gary Derek Boyes Trinamite Productions Ltd
WHISPER THE WAY OF THE CHILD Dr Willow Sam Wallace Geronimo Productions
SAHARA Imam Breck Eisner Paramount Pictures
LUCKY BREAK Voice Work Peter Cattaneo Miramax
A WORLD APART Priest Chris Menges Working Title
Title Production Company
Title Production Company
WORLD SERVICE AFRICAN SERVICE
Extensive work (ongoing) including plays, trailers and public service announcements
BBC
WITH GREAT PLEASURE: SIR TREVOR MACDONALD BBC
WORDS AND MUSIC: A STRING OF PEARLS BBC
HOLY FATHER BBC
A RAISIN IN THE SUN BBC
30 EGGS BBC
OIL: SOMEONE'S MAKING A KILLING IN NIGERIA BBC
TRIPLE WORD SCORE BBC
THINKING ALLOWED BBC
DE WIFE OF BRISTOL BBC
DEATH AND ALL THE KING'S HORSEMEN BBC
WITH GREAT PLEASURE BBC
THE NEW BWANA BBC
THE GUEST OF ST PETER'S BBC
SUNFLOWERS BEHIND A DIRTY FENCE BBC
NO 1. LADIES DETECTIVE AGENCY Series 8-13 BBC
HUNT FOR KONY BBC
CRISIS BBC
HELLO MUM BBC
AMBRIDGE EXTRA Series 3 BBC
THE FIFTH FLOOR BBC
NOUGHTS AND CROSSES BBC
ANATOMY OF A DISAPPEARANCE BBC
WHY IS THE SKY SO BLUE BBC
NYAMA BBC
FENCES BBC
OF MICE AND MEN BBC
THE LADY OF KINGSLAND WASTE BBC
THE BLACK BONO BBC
POINT OF DEPARTURE BBC
DOLLY BBC
SCOOP BBC
THE THEBANS BBC
THE MAHABARATA BBC
THE NO. 1 LADIES DETECTIVE AGENCY BBC
TIDE RACE BBC
JERO BBC
HUMANS AND OTHER ANIMALS BBC
A THORN IN THE FLESH BBC
ANTHILLS OF THE SAVANNAH BBC
OUT OF HOURS BBC
WESTWAY BBC
MEASURE FOR MEASURE BBC
THE OTHER SIDE OF TRUTH BBC
Skills
Skills
LANGUAGES AND DIALECTS: Fluent in Ibo (Nigerian) and adept in South African, French African, Continental French, American, Gloucester, RP and Cockney dialects. Jude has an excellent ear and can learn new dialects quickly.
SPORTS: Above average skill in various sports including Boxing
OTHER: Stage Fighting (Proficient), Radio technique with Lianne Aukin and Anthony Cornish, Dialects with Joan Washington, Teaching in community workshops, Associate member of the London Theatre Ensemble, Architectural training at School of Architecture, Oxford Poly
Characteristic Info
Characteristic Info
Height 6'
Eyes Dark Brown
Hair Black
Training RADA (1985-1987)

Jude is represented by
Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth

Contact agent Shape Created with Sketch.