Jude Akuwudike

Represented by: Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth

Contact agent

Contact Agent

Dismiss
Shape Created with Sketch. BACK TO PROFILE
DOWNLOAD FULL CV Download

CV - Theatre

Title:
THE CONVERT
Role:
Uncle
Director:
Ola Ince
Theatre/Producer:
Young Vic
Title:
THE TWO NOBLE KINSMEN
Role:
Theseus
Director:
Michelle Terry
Theatre/Producer:
Shakespeare's Globe
Title:
THE CHERRY ORCHARD
Role:
Lopharkin
Director:
Mehmet Ergen
Theatre/Producer:
Arcola Theatre
Title:
THE LOWER DEPTHS
Role:
Abram Ivanich Medvediev
Director:
Helena Kaut Howson
Theatre/Producer:
Arcola Theatre
Title:
THE ROYALE
Role:
Wynton
Director:
Madani Younis
Theatre/Producer:
The Tabernacle/Bush Theatre
Title:
WORKSHOP NEGATIVE
Role:
Mkhize
Director:
Anna Coombs
Theatre/Producer:
Tangle/The Gate Theatre
Title:
THE CRUCIBLE
Role:
Reverend Parris
Director:
Tom Morris
Theatre/Producer:
Bristol Old Vic
Title:
HAMLET ASYLUM SEEKER
Role:
Claudius
Director:
Michael Buffong
Theatre/Producer:
Talawa Theatre Company/BandBazi
Title:
OTHELLO
Role:
Othello
Director:
Christopher Stains
Theatre/Producer:
Actors From The London Stage/USA Tour/Cockpit Theatre, London
Title:
IGNORANCE
Role:
Dr Nasir al-Maliki/Qutb
Director:
Nathan Curry
Theatre/Producer:
Hamstead Theatre
Title:
MOON ON A RAINBOW SHAWL
Role:
Charlie Adams
Director:
Michael Buffong
Theatre/Producer:
National Theatre/UK Tour
Title:
BRITANNICUS
Role:
Burrhus
Director:
Irina Brown
Theatre/Producer:
Wilton's Music Hall
Title:
THE FAITH MACHINE
Role:
Lawrence/Patrick
Director:
Jamie Lloyd
Theatre/Producer:
Royal Court Theatre
Title:
PASSING WIND
Role:
Justice
Director:
Michael Buffong
Theatre/Producer:
Pulse Festival, New Wolsey Theatre/Talawa Theatre Company
Title:
GREAT EXPECTATIONS
Role:
Magwitch
Director:
Nikolai Foster
Theatre/Producer:
English Touring Theatre/Watford Palace Theatre
Title:
OTHELLO
Role:
Othello
Director:
Guy Hollands
Theatre/Producer:
Glasgow Citizens Theatre
Title:
THE RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER
Role:
The Mariner
Director:
Andrew Steggall
Theatre/Producer:
Young Vic/Southbank Centre
Title:
IYA-ILE
Role:
Chief Adeyemi
Director:
Femi Elufowoju, Jr
Theatre/Producer:
Soho Theatre/Tiata Fahodzi
Title:
WALKING WATERFALL
Role:
Odame
Director:
Femi Elufowoju, Jr
Theatre/Producer:
Almeida Theatre/Tiata Fahodzi
Title:
THE RESISTABLE RISE OF ARTURO UI
Role:
Dulfeet/Flake
Director:
David Farr
Theatre/Producer:
Lyric Hammersmith
Title:
GOD IN RUINS
Role:
Director:
Anthony Neilson
Theatre/Producer:
Soho Theatre/RSC
Title:
MACBETT
Role:
Glamis
Director:
Silviu Purcarete
Theatre/Producer:
RSC
Title:
MACBETH
Role:
Banquo
Director:
Connal Morrison
Theatre/Producer:
RSC
Title:
THE OVERWHELMING
Role:
Joseph
Director:
Max Stafford-Clarke
Theatre/Producer:
National Theatre/Out of Joint
Title:
PERICLES
Role:
Antichus/Lysinichus
Director:
Kathryn Hunter
Theatre/Producer:
Shakespeare's Globe Theatre
Title:
THE JUNGLE BOOK
Role:
Akela
Director:
Rosanna Lowe
Theatre/Producer:
Northampton
Title:
EDMOND
Role:
A Pimp
Director:
Ed Hall
Theatre/Producer:
National Theatre
Title:
HENRY V
Role:
Pistol
Director:
Nick Hytner
Theatre/Producer:
National Theatre
Title:
PERICLES
Role:
Cerimon
Director:
Adrian Noble
Theatre/Producer:
RSC
Title:
THE WINTER'S TALE
Role:
Antigonus
Director:
Matthew Warchus
Theatre/Producer:
RSC
Title:
BRIXTON STORIES
Role:
Ossie
Director:
Roxana Silbert
Theatre/Producer:
RSC (Tricycle Theatre)
Title:
YOUNG HAMLET
Role:
Claudius
Director:
Tom Wright
Theatre/Producer:
Young Vic
Title:
LUMINOSITY
Role:
Saul
Director:
Moira Buffini
Theatre/Producer:
RSC
Title:
A DOLL'S HOUSE
Role:
Krogstad
Director:
Polly Teale
Theatre/Producer:
Shared Experience
Title:
HONK! THE UGLY DUCKLING
Role:
Director:
Julia McKenzie
Theatre/Producer:
National Theatre
Title:
NOT ABOUT NIGHTINGALES
Role:
Director:
Trevor Nunn
Theatre/Producer:
National Theatre/Broadway
Title:
NUREMBERG & 3 RESPONSES
Role:
Director:
Nicholas Kent
Theatre/Producer:
Tricycle Theatre
Title:
THE MACHINE WRECKERS
Role:
William
Director:
Katy Mitchell
Theatre/Producer:
National Theatre
Title:
RICHARD II
Role:
Scroop/Fitzwater
Director:
Deborah Warner
Theatre/Producer:
National Theatre
Title:
POOR SUPERMAN
Role:
Shannon
Director:
Ian Brown
Theatre/Producer:
Traverse/Hampstead
Awards:
Best Supporting Actor - TMA/Martini & Rossi, 1994
Title:
ION
Role:
Hermes-Athens
Director:
Nicholas Wright
Theatre/Producer:
National Theatre
Title:
WISEGUY SCAPINO
Role:
Leandre
Director:
Katherine Hunter
Theatre/Producer:
Theatre Clwyd
Title:
MARCHING FOR FAUSA
Role:
Sssi
Director:
Annie Castledine
Theatre/Producer:
Royal Court Theatre
Title:
LIGHT IN THE VILLAGE
Role:
Rhodes
Director:
Ian Brown
Theatre/Producer:
Traverse Theatre
Title:
A LONG WAY FROM HOME
Role:
Tomi
Director:
Nicholas Kent
Theatre/Producer:
Tricycle Theatre
Title:
DEATH & THE KING'S HORSEMAN
Role:
Olunde
Director:
Phyllida Lloyd
Theatre/Producer:
Royal Exchange
Title:
THE RELAPSE
Role:
Young Fashion
Director:
John Adams
Theatre/Producer:
Birmingham
Title:
MASTER HAROLD AND THE BOYS
Role:
Sam
Director:
Matthew Warchus
Theatre/Producer:
Bristol Old Vic
Title:
THE FATHERLAND
Role:
Lefty
Director:
Brian Sterner
Theatre/Producer:
Riverside Studio
Title:
THE RECRUITING OFFICER & OUR COUNTRY'S GOOD
Role:
Director:
Max Stafford-Clark
Theatre/Producer:
Royal Court and World Tour
Title:
MOON ON A RAINBOW SHAWL
Role:
Ketch
Director:
Maya Angelou
Theatre/Producer:
Almeida Theatre
Title:
THE PARK
Role:
Norman
Director:
Steve Pimlott/Claire Venables
Theatre/Producer:
Crucible Sheffield