Jude Akuwudike - Hamilton Hodell - CV

Jude Akuwudike

Talent representation by Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth contact
Jude Akuwudike
  • Height: 6'
  • Hair: Black
  • Eyes: Dark Brown
  • Training: RADA (1985-1987)
Showreel
Commercial representation by Louise Donald mail
Title
Role
Director
Theatre/Producer
THE CHERRY ORCHARD Lopharkin Mehmet Ergen Arcola Theatre
THE LOWER DEPTHS Abram Ivanich Medvediev Helena Kaut Howson Arcola Theatre
THE ROYALE Wynton Madani Younis The Tabernacle/Bush Theatre
WORKSHOP NEGATIVE Mkhize Anna Coombs Tangle/The Gate Theatre
THE CRUCIBLE
Reverend Parris
Tom Morris
Bristol Old Vic
HAMLET ASYLUM SEEKER
Claudius Michael Buffong
Talawa Theatre Company/BandBazi
OTHELLO Othello Christopher Stains
Actors From The London Stage/USA Tour/Cockpit Theatre, London
IGNORANCE Dr Nasir al-Maliki/Qutb Nathan Curry
Hamstead Theatre
MOON ON A RAINBOW SHAWL
Charlie Adams
Michael Buffong
National Theatre/UK Tour
BRITANNICUS Burrhus Irina Brown
Wilton's Music Hall
THE FAITH MACHINE
Lawrence/Patrick Jamie Lloyd
Royal Court Theatre
PASSING WIND
Justice Michael Buffong
Pulse Festival, New Wolsey Theatre/Talawa Theatre Company
GREAT EXPECTATIONS  Magwitch Nikolai Foster  English Touring Theatre/Watford Palace Theatre 
OTHELLO Othello Guy Hollands Glasgow Citizens Theatre
THE RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER The Mariner Andrew Steggall Young Vic/Southbank Centre
IYA-ILE Chief Adeyemi Femi Elufowoju, Jr Soho Theatre/Tiata Fahodzi
WALKING WATERFALL Odame Femi Elufowoju, Jr
Almeida Theatre/Tiata Fahodzi
THE RESISTABLE RISE OF ARTURO UI Dulfeet/Flake David Farr Lyric Hammersmith
GOD IN RUINS
Anthony Neilson Soho Theatre/RSC
MACBETT Glamis Silviu Purcarete RSC
MACBETH Banquo Connal Morrison RSC
THE OVERWHELMING Joseph Max Stafford-Clarke National Theatre/Out of Joint
PERICLES Antichus/Lysinichus Kathryn Hunter Shakespeare's Globe Theatre
THE JUNGLE BOOK Akela Rosanna Lowe Northampton
EDMOND A Pimp Ed Hall National Theatre
HENRY V Pistol Nick Hytner National Theatre
PERICLES Cerimon Adrian Noble RSC
THE WINTER'S TALE Antigonus Matthew Warchus RSC
BRIXTON STORIES Ossie Roxana Silbert RSC (Tricycle Theatre)
YOUNG HAMLET Claudius Tom Wright Young Vic
LUMINOSITY Saul Moira Buffini RSC
A DOLL'S HOUSE Krogstad Polly Teale Shared Experience
HONK! THE UGLY DUCKLING
Julia McKenzie National Theatre
NOT ABOUT NIGHTINGALES
Trevor Nunn National Theatre/Broadway
NUREMBERG & 3 RESPONSES
Nicholas Kent Tricycle Theatre
THE MACHINE WRECKERS William Katy Mitchell National Theatre
RICHARD II Scroop/Fitzwater Deborah Warner National Theatre
POOR SUPERMAN
Best Supporting Actor - TMA/Martini & Rossi, 1994
Shannon Ian Brown Traverse/Hampstead
ION Hermes-Athens Nicholas Wright National Theatre
WISEGUY SCAPINO Leandre Katherine Hunter Theatre Clwyd
MARCHING FOR FAUSA Sssi Annie Castledine Royal Court Theatre
LIGHT IN THE VILLAGE Rhodes Ian Brown Traverse Theatre
A LONG WAY FROM HOME Tomi Nicholas Kent Tricycle Theatre
DEATH & THE KING'S HORSEMAN Olunde Phyllida Lloyd Royal Exchange
THE RELAPSE Young Fashion John Adams Birmingham
MASTER HAROLD AND THE BOYS Sam Matthew Warchus Bristol Old Vic
THE FATHERLAND Lefty Brian Sterner Riverside Studio
THE RECRUITING OFFICER  & OUR COUNTRY'S GOOD
Max Stafford-Clark Royal Court and World Tour
MOON ON A RAINBOW SHAWL Ketch Maya Angelou Almeida Theatre
THE PARK Norman Steve Pimlott/Claire Venables Crucible Sheffield
Title
Role
Director
Production Company
DEATH IN PARADISE Series 6 Tony Simon Delaney Red Planet/BBC
CHEWING GUM Series 2 Alex Simon Neal Retort/E4
FRIDAY NIGHT DINNER Series 4 Custody Sergeant Martin Dennis Channel 4
FORTITUDE Series 2 Doctor Adebimpe Hettie Macdonald Tiger Aspect/Sky Atlantic
LUCKY MAN Doctor Marghai Brian Kelly Carnival Films/Sky 1
UNDERCOVER Al James Hawes BBC
CUCUMBER Ralph Alice Troughton
Channel 4
LAW & ORDER: UK Marcus Wright Andy Goddard Kudos Productions
HOLBY CITY Marvin Stewart Fraser Macdonald BBC
THE NO.1 LADIES DETECTIVE AGENCY Oswald Ranta Charles Sturridge Between Us (pty) Ltd/Precious Films
MOSES JONES Matthias Michael Offer BBC
SILENT WITNESS Series 11 Willi Brendan Maher BBC
BAD GIRLS Series 7 Leroy Julian Holmes Shed Productions for ITV
THE LAST DETECTIVE Series 3 Lemford Bradshaw David Tucker Granada
HOLBY CITY Derek Fletcher
BBC
ULTIMATE FORCE Series 2 Mr Salmon
ITV
SILENT WITNESS: RUNNING ON EMPTY
Malcolm John East
BBC
ROGER ROGER Series 3 Henry Tony Dow BBC
THE MAHABHARATA voice work Peter Brook Channel 4
LAND OF DREAMS
Dirmuid Lawrence BBC
MADMEN AND SPECIALISTS
Tony Coe BBC
DOWNTOWN LAGOS
Roger Mitchell BBC
VIRTUAL MURDER Sergeant Gummer Peter Rose BBC
BAD GIRL Edward George Case BBC
SAM'S DUCK Mr Gross Julie Callanan BBC
THE BILL Angry Father Sue Dunderdale Thames TV
BETWEEN THE LINES Arresting Officer
BBC
ROGER ROGER Series 1 Henry Tony Dow BBC
A LIKENESS IN STONE DC David Pryor Charles Beeson BBC
Title
Role
Director
Production Company
BEASTS OF NO NATION
Good Blood
Cary Fukunaga
Red Crown Productions
THE TEMPEST Boatswain Julie Taymor Chartoff Productions
TOUCHED BY A STRANGER Gary Derek Boyes Trinamite Productions Ltd
WHISPER THE WAY OF THE CHILD Dr Willow Sam Wallace Geronimo Productions
SAHARA Imam Breck Eisner Paramount Pictures
LUCKY BREAK Voice Work Peter Cattaneo Miramax
A WORLD APART Priest Chris Menges Working Title
Title
Production Company

WORLD SERVICE AFRICAN SERVICE
Extensive work (ongoing) including plays, trailers and public service announcements
BBC


WITH GREAT PLEASURE: SIR TREVOR MACDONALD BBC
WORDS AND MUSIC: A STRING OF PEARLS BBC
HOLY FATHER BBC
A RAISIN IN THE SUN BBC
30 EGGS
BBC
OIL: SOMEONE'S MAKING A KILLING IN NIGERIA
BBC
TRIPLE WORD SCORE
BBC
THINKING ALLOWED
BBC

DE WIFE OF BRISTOL
BBC
DEATH AND ALL THE KING'S HORSEMEN
BBC
WITH GREAT PLEASURE
BBC
THE NEW BWANA
BBC
THE GUEST OF ST PETER'S
BBC
SUNFLOWERS BEHIND A DIRTY FENCE
BBC
NO 1. LADIES DETECTIVE AGENCY Series 8 & 9
BBC
HUNT FOR KONY
BBC
CRISIS
BBC
HELLO MUM
BBC
AMBRIDGE EXTRA Series 3
BBC
THE FIFTH FLOOR
BBC
NOUGHTS AND CROSSES
BBC

ANATOMY OF A DISAPPEARANCE
BBC


WHY IS THE SKY SO BLUE
BBC


NYAMA BBC


FENCES BBC


OF MICE AND MEN BBC


THE LADY OF KINGSLAND WASTE BBC


THE BLACK BONO BBC


POINT OF DEPARTURE BBC


DOLLY BBC


SCOOP BBC


THE THEBANS BBC


THE MAHABARATA BBC


THE NO. 1 LADIES DETECTIVE AGENCY BBC


TIDE RACE BBC


JERO BBC


HUMANS AND OTHER ANIMALS BBC


A THORN IN THE FLESH BBC


ANTHILLS OF THE SAVANNAH BBC


OUT OF HOURS BBC


WESTWAY BBC


MEASURE FOR MEASURE BBC


THE OTHER SIDE OF TRUTH BBC


LANGUAGES AND DIALECTS: Fluent in Ibo (Nigerian) and adept in South African, French African, Continental French, American, Gloucester, RP and Cockney dialects. Jude has an excellent ear and can learn new dialects quickly.


SPORTS: Above average skill in various sports including boxing



STAGE FIGHTING: Proficient



Radio technique with Lianne Aukin and Anthony Cornish



Dialects with Joan Washington


Teaching in community workshops


Associate member of the London Theatre Ensemble


Architectural training at School of Architecture, Oxford Poly








close