Hamilton Hodell

Stuart McQuarrie

Represented by: Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth and Hannah O'Sullivan

Stuart McQuarrie

Stuart McQuarrie

Represented by: Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth and Hannah O'Sullivan

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, Emil and the Detectives, The Hollow Crown, Mr Turner, 28 Days Later

Contact Agent

Dismiss
Television
Theatre
Film
Short Film
Radio
Further Awards
Skills
Characteristics
DOWNLOAD FULL CV Download CV Download
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
HARLOTS Doctor China Moo-Young Monumental Pictures/ITV/Hulu
TENNISON Jeremy Dunford David Caffrey Noho Film & TV/La Plante Global/ITV
WE'RE DOOMED! THE DAD'S ARMY STORY Tom Sloan Steve Bendelack BBC
DICKENSIAN Reverend Chadband Mark Brozel BBC
VIRTUOSO Archbishop Von Trautson Alan Ball HBO
THE HOLLOW CROWN Series 2 Vernon Dominic Cooke BBC/NBC/Neal Street Productions
BABYLON Series 1 Oliver Philpot Various Channel 4
THE FUSE Eddie Tom Green BBC
HUSTLE Series 8 D.S. Rivet Roger Goldby Kudos
LIP SERVICE Series 2 Hugh Various Kudos/BBC3
ANY HUMAN HEART Douglas Wallace Michael Samuels Carnival Television
THE BILL Walker Indra Bhose Talkback Thames
SILENT WITNESS Derek Tripp Thadeus O'Sullivan BBC
EXTRAS CHRISTMAS SPECIAL Department Store Manager Ricky Gervais and Stephen Merchant BBC
WHISTLEBLOWERS Dr. Hugh Quarrie John McKay Carnival Television
PEEP SHOW Series 4 Graham Becky Martin Objective Productions
TAGGART Series 23, Episode 3 Michael Lynch James Henry SMG Productions
REBUS: BLACK BOOK Martin Cowan Roger Gartland SMG TV
THE BILL DCI Bruce Matthews Martin Hutchings TalkBack Thames
A VERY SOCIAL SECRETARY Boris Johnson Jon Jones More Four
GHOST SQUAD Keith Warren Charlie Palmer Company Pictures
MARIAN, AGAIN Jimmy David Drury Company Pictures
GOLDEN HOUR Padden Tim Leandro TalkBack Thames
BOX OF SLICE Dean Chris Morris TalkBack Productions
LIFE BEGINS, 2 series Guy Catherine Morshead & Charlie Palmer Granada
THE DEAL Doug Stephen Frears Granada
THE WAY WE LIVE NOW Lord Nidderdale David Yates BBC
FOUR FATHERS Spud Dermot Boyd Sally Head Prods
THE ECHO (TV movie) Barry Diarmuid Lawrence BBC
BUTTERFLY COLLECTORS (TV movie) Faulkner Jean Stewart Granada
SILENT WITNESS Alastair Rogers Ian Knox BBC
INVASION EARTH Lt. Llewellyn Patrick Lau BBC
LONDON'S BURNING Magic LWT
THE PETER PRINCIPLE Gordon Dan Patterson Hat Trick Prods
DR. FINLAY Dr. Sean McKenna Patrick Lau Scottish Television
TAGGART Dougie Sarah Helling Scottish Television
CASUALTY Sgt. Peabody Sharon Miller BBC
HAMISH MACBETH D.I. McEwan Patrick Lau Zenith/BBC
THE HIGH LIFE Struane Byre BBC Scotland
STRATHBLAIR Roderick David Blair BBC Scotland
CITY LIGHTS Colin Ron Bain BBC Scotland
TAGGART Shug Harvey Haldane Duncan Scottish Television
INES DE CASTRO Pedro Ian Brown BBC Scotland
LOOSE ENDS Spud David Blair BBC Scotland
THE JUSTICE GAME George Norman Stone BBC Scotland
THE CONTINENTAL Jock Martin Shardlow BBC Pebblemill
Title Role Director Theatre/Producer
Title Role Director Theatre/Producer
MY COUNTRY Various Rufus Norris National Theatre/UK Tour
MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM Sturdyvant Dominic Cooke National Theatre
HERE WE GO Actor Dominic Cooke National Theatre
EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES Mr. Snow Bijan Sheibani National Theatre
IN THE REPUBLIC OF HAPPINESS Dad/Middle Aged Man Dominic Cooke Royal Court Theatre
DING DONG THE WICKED A Man Who Is A Wreck/An Overweight Man Dominic Cooke Royal Court Theatre
DETROIT Ben Austin Pendleton National Theatre
KING JAMES BIBLE READINGS Reader: The Gospel According To Luke James Dacre National Theatre
CLYBOURNE PARK Dan/Russ Dominic Cooke Wyndhams Theatre
WANDERLUST Alan Simon Godwin Royal Court Theatre
MARBLE Art Jeremy Herrin The Abbey Theatre
RELOCATED Anthony Neilson Royal Court
HAPPY NOW Carl Thea Sharrock Royal National Theatre
REALISM
Nominated for Critics Awards for Theatre in Scotland 2006-7, Best Male Performance
Stuart McQuarrie Anthony Neilson National Theatre of Scotland
THE GOD OF HELL Frank Kathy Burke Donmar Warehouse
THE DARK John Anna Mackmin Donmar Warehouse
SCENES FROM THE BIG PICTURE Harry Peter Gill Royal National Theatre
IVANOV Borkin Katie Mitchell Royal National Theatre
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW Petruchio Lindsay Posner RSC
OUR COUNTRY’S GOOD Max Stafford-Clark International Tour
CLEANSED Tinker James MacDonald Royal Court/English Theatre Co
SHINING SOULS Charlie Chris Hannan Old Vic
THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR Dobchinhsky Jonathan Kent Almeida
SHINING SOULS Charlie Ian Brown Traverse
THE SLAB BOYS TRILOGY Spanky Tim Supple Young Vic
THE LIFE OF STUFF Leonard Matthew Warchus Donmar Warehouse
MACBETH Ross Michael Boyd Tron/Dundee Rep
THE THRIE ESTAITES Tom Fleming Edinburgh Festival
THE HOUSE AMONG THE STARS Edouard Ian Brown Traverse Theatre
THE LIFE OF STUFF Leonard Simon Donald Traverse Theatre
HARDIE AND BAIRD Mr Hugh Ian Brown Traverse Theatre
INES DE CASTRO Pedro Ian Brown Traverse Theatre
CLOCKED OUT Dodie Ben Twist Traverse Theatre
LOOSE ENDS Spud Ian Brown Traverse Theatre
CITY LIGHTS Barrett Ron Bain PDB
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Puck Ian Brown TAG
LAUREL AND HARDY Oliver Richard Baron Royal Lyceum
GOOD MORNING BILL Bill Hugh Hodgart Royal Lyceum
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE Mortimer Ben Twist Royal Lyceum
THE BEVELLERS Charlie Kenny Ireland Royal Lyceum
THE COMEDIANS Ged Murray Ian Wooldridge Royal Lyceum
THE COUNTRY WIFE Dorillant Hugh Hodgart Royal Lyceum
LOOK BACK IN ANGER Cliff Ian Wooldridge Royal Lyceum
THE SLAB BOYS Alan Downie Ian Wooldridge Royal Lyceum
MOTHER COURAGE Swiss Cheese Ian Wooldridge Royal Lyceum
DEATH OF A SALESMAN Happy Ian Wooldridge Royal Lyceum
CHARLIE'S AUNT Charlie Ian Brown Royal Lyceum
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE Graciano Ian Wooldridge Royal Lyceum
THE GLASS MENAGERIE Gentleman Caller Ian Wooldridge Royal Lyceum
HAYFEVER Sandy Tyrrell Hugh Hodgart Royal Lyceum
THE SNOW QUEEN Jack Alan Liddyard Dundee Rep
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
DAPHNE Adam Peter Mackie Burns The Bureau
DON'T BREATHE Sam Miller Fede Alvarez Ghost House Pictures
TAKE DOWN Thomas Herrick Jim Gillespie Pinewood Studios
MR. TURNER John Ruskin Mike Leigh Thin Man Films/Film 4
BLOOD Sadler Nick Murphy Conviction Films
CLOSER TO THE MOON Damaceanu Nae Caranfil Agresywna Banda/Mandragora Movies
ISLE OF DOGS Billy Tammi Sutton Isle of Dogs Ltd
BURKE & HARE Magistrate John Landis Ealing Studios
ANOTHER YEAR Tom's colleague Mike Leigh Film 4
HOUSE IN BERLIN Robert Cynthia Beatt Heartbeatt Pictures
FRANKLYN Gavin Clunes Gerald McMorrow UK Film Council/Film 4
HUSH Thorpe Mark Tonderai Warp x
YOUNG ADAM Bill David MacKenzie Recorded Picture Company
28 DAYS LATER Sergeant Farrell Danny Boyle DNA Films
THE HONEYTRAP Jeremy Michael Gunter The Film House
THE LIFE OF STUFF Leonard Simon Donald Prairie Pictures
TRAINSPOTTING Gav Danny Boyle Figment Films
LOVE ME TENDER Frank Pat Harkins BBC Scotland
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
COACH
Winner of the Special Prize for Best Short Film, 65th Berlin International Film Festival, 2015
Dad Ben Adler Fluxus Films
NOBODY'S PERFECT Ken Leon Chambers Third Light Films
Radio
Radio
Stuart has recorded over seventy radio plays

Winner of the Duncan McCrae and Margaret Gordon Prizes, Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama
Skills
Skills
ACCENTS: Very adept at accents and dialects, including: Glasgow (native), American (California, New York, Southern States, Standard), Cockney, Edinburgh, Northern Irish, Liverpool, Manchester, RP, Yorkshire
MUSIC: Baritone
OTHER: Painting, Computing, Car Driving Licence
SPORT: Golf
Characteristic Info
Characteristic Info
Height 6'
Eyes Green/Brown
Hair Brown
Training Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama

Stuart is represented by
Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth and Hannah O'Sullivan

Contact agent Shape Created with Sketch.