Hamilton Hodell

Sinéad Matthews

Represented by: Christopher Farrar

Sinéad Matthews

Sinéad Matthews

Represented by: Christopher Farrar

Ecstasy, Pests, The Master and Margarita, Ideal, Happy Go Lucky

Contact Agent

Dismiss
Theatre
Television
Film
Short Film
Radio
Skills
Characteristics
DOWNLOAD FULL CV Download CV Download
Title Role Director Theatre/Producer
Title Role Director Theatre/Producer
HEDDA GABLER Mrs. Elvsted Ivo van Hove National Theatre
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Hermia/Fairy Bijan Sheibani BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Prom/Royal Albert Hall
GIVING Laura Bijan Sheibani Hampstead Theatre
EVENING AT THE TALK HOUSE Jane Ian Rickson National Theatre
THE HUDSUCKER PROXY Amy Archer Simon Dormandy/Toby Sedgwick Nuffield Theatre/Liverpool Everyman Playhouse
WASP Heather Tom Attenborough Hampstead Theatre
PESTS
Winner of the Best Studio Performance Award, Manchester Theatre Awards, 2014
Pink Lucy Morrison Royal Exchange/Royal Court/UK Tour
BLURRED LINES Carrie Cracknell National Theatre
TROUT STANLEY Sugar Matt Steinberg Southwark Playhouse
A TIME TO REAP Marysia Caroline Steinbeis Royal Court Theatre
THE CHANGELING Beatrice Johanna Joe Hill Gibbins The Young Vic
THE WAY OF THE WORLD Millamant Lindsay Turner Sheffield Crucible
THE MASTER AND MARGARITA Margarita Simon McBurney Barbican/Tour
ECSTASY Dawn Mike Leigh Hampstead Theatre/West End
THE GLASS MENAGERIE Laura Joe Hill-Gibbins Young Vic
LULU Lulu Anna Ledwich Gate Theatre/Headlong
EIGENGRAU Rose Polly Findlay Bush Theatre
OUR CLASS Dora Bijan Sheibani National Theatre
HIS GHOSTLY HEART/LITTLE DOLLS Daisy/Vicky Hamish Prie/Charlotte Gwinner Bush Theatre
WOMEN OF TROY Cassandra Katie Mitchell National Theatre
THE WILD DUCK
Winner of the 2006 Ian Charleson 2nd Award for Outstanding Newcomer
Hedvig Michael Grandage Donmar Warehouse
YOU NEVER CAN TELL Dolly Peter Hall Bath/Tour/West End
THE BIRTHDAY PARTY Lulu Lindsay Posner West End
THE MANDATE Anastasia Declan Donnellan Royal National
THE CRUCIBLE Abigail Anna Mackmin Crucible Theatre
SPOONFACE STEINBERG Spoonface Gari Jones GBS
SELF DEFENCE by Matt Chalmers (Workshop) Tamara Harvey Soho Theatre
MATILDA THE MUSICAL (Workshop) Matilda Daniel Kramer RSC
ANTIGONE (Workshop) Bijan Sheibani National Theatre
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
CHEWING GUM Series 2 Emma Simon Neal Retort/E4
IN THE DARK Paula Days Gilles Bannier BBC
TOAST OF LONDON Series 3 Varrity Map Michael Cumming Objective Productions/Channel 4
INSIDE NO. 9 Series 2 Sarah Nutter David Kerr BBC
THE SMOKE Julia Mike Barker Kudos/Sky 1
WAY TO GO Debbie Catherine Morshead BBC
BLACK MIRROR Series 2: BE RIGHT BACK Sarah Owen Harris Channel 4
MEN ARE WONDERFUL Young Barbara Cartland Tim Whitby BBC
HALF BROKEN THINGS Steph Tim Fywell ITV
IDEAL 5 Series Jenny Ben Gregor Baby Cow/BBC2
TRIAL AND RETRIBUTION Rachel/Leanne Tristram Powel La Plante Productions
WHO GETS THE DOG Claire Nick Renton Company Pictures
LONDON Y.H. Dominic Savage BBC
THE HOGFATHER Violet Vadim Jean SKY (Series)
VIVA LAS BLACKPOOL Chantelle Sarah Lancashire BBC
HE KNEW HE WAS RIGHT Mary Tom Vaughan Deep Indigo
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
JELLYFISH Karen Taylor James Gardner Independent
KALEIDOSCOPE Abby Rupert Jones Stigma Films
DAPHNE Billie Peter Mackie Burns The Bureau
THE GIFT [Workshop] Anna Aschlin Ditta Lonesome Pine Productions
MR. TURNER Queen Victoria Mike Leigh Thin Man Films/Film 4
WRECKERS Sharon Dictynna Hood Wreckers Ltd
NANNY MCPHEE AND THE BIG BANG Miss Topsey Susanna White Working Title
THE BOAT THAT ROCKED Miss C Richard Curtis Working Title
SPRING OF 1941 Tanya Uri Babash Praxis
HAPPY GO LUCKY Alice Mike Leigh Thin Man
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE Betsy Joe Wright Working Title
VERA DRAKE
Winner of the Golden Lion Award, Venice Film Festival, 2004
Maureen Lynch Mike Leigh Thin Man
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
BED TRICK Rachel Joe Hill-Gibbins Young Vic Short Films
WEDNESDAY Lilia Rob Sorrenti Working Title/Futuretime Pics
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
ALL THOSE WOMEN Series 1 & 2 Jen Alexandra Smith BBC Radio  4
THE POISON FROG Narrator Jeremy Osborne Sweet Talk Productions/BBC Radio 4
TALKING TO STRANGERS Various (2 episodes) Sam Bryant BBC Radio  4
THE PROCESS Leni Polly Thomas Somethin' Else/BBC Radio 3
A GIRL IN WINTER Miss Green Fiona McAlpine Allegra Productions/BBC Radio 4
THE DIARY OF A NOBODY Sarah Marilyn Imrie Woolyback Productions/BBC Radio 4
Skills
Skills
DANCE: Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Period, Flamenco, Tango, Irish Dance
SPORT: Horse Riding
OTHER: Photography, The Vanburgh Audience Prize at the RADA Prize Fights (Bold Girls), BASSC Certificate in Stage Combat (Hons)
Characteristic Info
Characteristic Info
Height 5'
Hair Blonde
Eyes Blue/Green
Training RADA

Sinéad is represented by
Christopher Farrar

Contact agent Shape Created with Sketch.