Hamilton Hodell

Shirley Henderson

Represented by: Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth

Shirley Henderson

Shirley Henderson

Represented by: Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth

Harry Potter, Bridget Jones, Southcliffe, Happy Valley, Topsy-Turvy

Contact Agent

Dismiss
Film
Television
Theatre
Radio
Skills
Characteristics
DOWNLOAD FULL CV Download CV Download
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
STAN AND OLLIE Lucille Hardy Jon S. Baird BBC/Fable Pictures
T2: TRAINSPOTTING Gail Danny Boyle TriStar Pictures/Film4
OKJA Jennifer Bong Joon-ho Plan B Entertainment
NEVER STEADY, NEVER STILL Judy Findlay Kathleen Hepburn Experimental Forest Films
LOVE SONG: WOLF ALICE Joe's Mum Michael Winterbottom Lorton Entertainment
BRIDGET JONES'S BABY Jude Sharon Maguire Universal Pictures/Working Title Films
URBAN HYMN Kate Linton Michael Caton-Jones Eclipse Films
THE TALE OF TALES Imma Matteo Garrone Archimede/Recorded Picture Company
THE CARAVAN Elaine Simon Powell Uprising Features
SET FIRE TO THE STARS Shirley Andy Goddard Mad As Birds/Masnomis
FILTH
Nominated for the Best Supporting Actress Award, British Independent Film Awards, 2013
Bunty Jon S. Baird Steel Mill Pictures
THE LOOK OF LOVE Rusty Humphries Michael Winterbottom Pink Pussycat Films
THÉRÈSE Suzanne Charlie Stratton Liddell Entertainment
ANNA KARENINA Wife (Opera House) Joe Wright Working Title Films
EVERYDAY
Winner of the Best Actress Award, St Petersburg International Film Festival, 2013
Winner of the Fipresci International Critics Prize for Best Film, Stockholm International Film Festival, 2012
Karen Michael Winterbottom Revolution Films
MEEK'S CUTOFF Mrs White Kelly Reichardt Evenstar Films
LIFE DURING WARTIME
Nominated for Best Ensemble Performance Award, Gotham Awards, 2010
Official Selection - In Competition, 66th Venice Film Festival, 2009
Official Selection - Special Presentations, 34th Toronto International Film Festival, 2009
Joy Todd Solondz Werc Werk Works
WILD CHILD Matron Nick Moore Working Title
MISS PETTIGREW LIVES FOR A DAY Edythe Dubarry Bharat Nalluri Phenomenon Pictures
I REALLY HATE MY JOB Alice Oliver Parker 3DD Productions
MARIE-ANTOINETTE Aunt Sophie Sofia Coppola Columbia Pictures
MA BOY Ali Amy Neil La Belle Allee
A COCK AND BULL STORY Susannah Michael Winterbottom Revolution Films
HARRY POTTER & THE GOBLET OF FIRE Moaning Myrtle Mike Newell Warner Bros.
BRIDGET JONES: THE EDGE OF REASON Jude Beeban Kidron Little Bird/Working Title
FROZEN
Winner of Best Actress, BAFTA Scotland Awards, 2005
Winner of Best Actress, Marrakech International Film Festival, 2005
Special Mention for Shirley Henderson by Grand Jury, Creteil Film Festival, 2005
Kath Juliet McKoen Liminal Films
YES Cleaner Sally Potter Adventure Films
AFTERLIFE Ruby Alison Peebles Afterlife Films
FISHY
Winner of Silver Plaque, Chicago International Film Festival, 2003
Glenda Sands Deva Palmier Deva Films
INTERMISSION
Nominated for British Supporting Actress of the Year, London Film Critics Circle Awards, 2003
Sally John Crowley Parallel Films
WILBUR (WANTS TO KILL HIMSELF)
Winner of Best Actress Golden Wave, Bordeaux International Festival of Women, 2003
Nominated for Best Supporting Actress, British Independent Film Awards, 2003
Alice Lone Scherfig Sigma Films / Zentropa
AMERICAN COUSINS
Winner of Best Comedy Actress, Newport Beach Film Festival, 2004
Winner of Best Actress, Cherbourg-Octeville Festival of Irish & British Films, 2003
Bowmore/Scottish Screen/Sunday Times Actress of the Year, 2004
Alice Don Coutts Bard Entertainments
HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS Moaning Myrtle Chris Columbus Warner Bros.
THE GIRL IN THE RED DRESS
Winner of Best Actress, Prix Mademoiselle Ladubay, Angers Film Festival, 2003
Gaynor Aletta Collins Cacti Films
ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE MIDLANDS Shirley Shane Meadows Midland Films/Slate Films
CLOSE YOUR EYES Losey Nick Willing Kismet Films
24 HOUR PARTY PEOPLE Lindsay Wilson Michael Winterbottom Revolution Films
VILLA DES ROSES
Nominated for Best Actress, British Independent Film Awards, 2002
Ella Frank Van Passel Favourite Films
BRIDGET JONES’S DIARY Jude Sharon Maguire Little Bird/Working Title
THE CLAIM Annie Michael Winterbottom Revolution Films
WONDERLAND Debbie Michael Winterbottom Kimset/Revolution Films
TOPSY-TURVY
Nominated for British Supporting Actress of the Year, London Film Critics Circle Awards, 2001
Leonora Braham Mike Leigh Thin Man Films
TRAINSPOTTING Gail Danny Boyle Figment Films
ROB ROY Morag Michael Caton-Jones United Artists
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
HAPPY VALLEY Series 2 Frances Drummond Sally Wainwright BBC
JAMAICA INN Hannah Davey Philippa Lowthorpe BBC
SOUTHCLIFFE
Winner of the Best Actress (Television) Award, BAFTA Scotland Awards, 2014
Claire Salter Sean Durkin Channel 4
BOB SERVANT INDEPENDENT Kirsty Annie Griffin BBC
DEATH IN PARADISE Episode 5 D.S. Angela Young Alfred Lot Red Planet
TREASURE ISLAND Meg Hawkins Steve Barron Benbow Films
CRIMSON PETAL AND THE WHITE Emmeline Fox Marc Munden Origin Pictures/BBC
MARPLE: MURDER IS EASY Honoria Waynflette Hettie McDonald ITV
MAY CONTAIN NUTS Alice John Henderson Tiger Aspect
WEDDING BELLES Kelly Phil John Junction Films/Channel 4
DR WHO Series 2, Episode 10 Ursula Dan Zeff BBC
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW Katherine Minola David Richards BBC
E=MC² Mileva Gary Johnstone Darlow Smithson Productions
DIRTY FILTHY LOVE Charlotte Adrian Shergold ITV
CHARLES II: THE POWER AND THE PASSION
Winner of BAFTA for Best Drama Serial, 2004
Queen Catherine of Braganza Joe Wright BBC/A&E
THE WAY WE LIVE NOW
Royal Television Society Nomination for Best Actress, 2002
Marie Melmotte David Yates Blue Indigo for BBC
IN A LAND OF PLENTY Anna Marie Various TalkBack
BUMPING THE ODDS Lynette Rob Rohrer Wall to Wall
HAMISH MACBETH Series 1-3 Isobel Nick Renton BBC Scotland
ADVOCATES Andrea Peter Barber-Fleming STV
Title Role Director Theatre/Producer
Title Role Director Theatre/Producer
GIRL FROM THE NORTH COUNTRY Elizabeth Laine Conor McPherson Old Vic
ANNA WEIS Lynn Michael Attenborough Whitehall Theatre
SHINING SOULS Mandy Chris Hannan Old Vic
THE MAIDEN STONE Mary Matthew Lloyd Hampstead Theatre
THE MILL ON THE FLOSS Maggie Nancy Meckler/Polly Teale Shared Experience
ROMEO & JULIET Juliet Giles Havergal Citizens Theatre
LIONS IN THE STREETS Isobel Matthew Lloyd Hampstead Theatre
THE LIFE OF STUFF Evelyn John Mitchell Traverse Theatre
EURYDICE Eurydice Michael Rudman Chichester Festival
MY MOTHER SAID I NEVER SHOULD Rosie Michael Attenborough Royal Court Theatre
THE PELICAN Jeremy Raison National Studio
ENTERTAINING STRANGERS Fanny Peter Hall National Theatre
THE WINTER’S TALE Perdita Peter Hall National Theatre
THE TEMPEST Miranda Peter Hall National Theatre
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
THE RIVER SINGERS Narrator Elizabeth Clark BBC Radio  4
POETRY PLEASE: EDWARD LEAR BICENTENARY SPECIAL Reader Beatrice Fenton BBC Radio  4
WORDS AND MUSIC Narrator Georgia Mann BBC Radio 3
GHOST STORIES Regina Victoria Mcarthur BBC Radio Scotland
A HATFUL OF SKY w: Terry Pratchett Big Toe Books/BBC Radio 7
THE RAGGED TROUSERED PHILANTHROPISTS BBC Radio  4
THE TRUE STORY OF 12 DANCING PRINCESSES Narrator Peter Nichols Sweet Talk Productions/BBC Radio 4
McLEVY Collette Patrick Rayner BBC Radio  4
Skills
Skills
MUSIC: Alto, Soprano, Mezzo-Soprano, Cabaret Singing
OTHER: Car Driving Licence
Characteristic Info
Characteristic Info
Height 5'
Eyes Dark Brown
Hair Dark Brown
Training Guildhall School of Music and Drama
T2: TRAINSPOTTING - out this week!

T2: TRAINSPOTTING - out this week!

January 25th 2017

Read more
Shirley Arrives In HAPPY VALLEY

Shirley Arrives In HAPPY VALLEY

February 4th 2016

Read more

Shirley is represented by
Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth

Contact agent Shape Created with Sketch.