Hamilton Hodell

Samantha Spiro

Represented by: Christian Hodell and Alexander Cooke

Samantha Spiro

Samantha Spiro

Represented by: Christian Hodell and Alexander Cooke

BABS, London Spy, Tracey Ullman's Show, Grandma's House, Merrily We Roll Along

Contact Agent

Dismiss
Theatre
Television
Film
Radio
Skills
Characteristics
DOWNLOAD FULL CV Download CV Download
Title Role Director Theatre/Producer
Title Role Director Theatre/Producer
THE HOUSE THEY GREW UP IN Peppy Jeremy Herrin Chichester Festival Theatre
GUYS AND DOLLS Miss Adelaide Gordon Greenberg Phoenix Theatre, West End
A CHRISTMAS CAROL Actor Three Phelim McDermott Sonia Friedman Productions/Noël Coward Theatre
DI AND VIV AND ROSE Viv Anna Mackmin Vaudeville Theatre
KAFKA'S DICK Linda David Grindley Theatre Royal Bath
MACBETH Lady Macbeth Eve Best Shakespeare's Globe
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW Katherine Toby Frow Shakespeare's Globe
FILUMENA Filumena Michael Attenborough Almeida Theatre
COMPANY Amy Jonathan Munby Sheffield Crucible
CHICKEN SOUP WITH BARLEY
Nominated for the Natasha Richardson Award for Best Actress, Evening Standard Theatre Awards, 2011
Nominated for the Best Actress In A Play Award, Whatsonstage.com Awards 2012
Sarah Kahn Dominic Cooke Royal Court Theatre
HELLO DOLLY
Winner of Best Actress in a Musical, Olivier Awards 2010
Dolly Tim Sheader Regents Park Open Air Theatre
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING Beatrice Tim Sheader Regents Park Open Air Theatre
TWELFTH NIGHT Maria Michael Grandage Donmar/Wyndhams
FUNNY GIRL Fanny Brice Angus Jackson Chichester Festival
THE FAMILY PLAYS Mother Joe Hill-Gibbons Royal Court Theatre
TWO THOUSAND YEARS Michelle Mike Leigh Royal National Theatre
A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC
Winner of Best Supporting Actress in a Musical, Joseph Jefferson Awards 2004
Charlotte Gary Griffin Chicago Shakespeare’s Theatre
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING Beatrice Sally Avens
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM Titania/Hippolyta Michael Grandage Crucible, Sheffield
BEDROOM FARCE Jan Loveday Ingram Michael Codron Plays
MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG
Winner of Best Actress in a Musical, Olivier Awards 2001
Winner of Best Actress in a Musical, Whatsonstage.com Awards 2001
Mary Flynn Michael Grandage Donmar Warehouse
AS YOU LIKE IT Celia Michael Grandage Crucible/Lyric
JUMPERS Dorothy Moore Bill Alexander Birmingham Rep
CLEO, CAMPING, EMMANUELLE AND DICK Barbara Windsor Terry Johnson Royal National Theatre
ROOTS Beatie Bryant John Retallack Watford Palace/Oxford
AS YOU LIKE IT Phoebe Polly Irvin Yorkshire/Bristol
TEECHERS Gail Saunders Graham Watts Hull Truck/No 1 Tour
ON THE PISTE Bev Ryan Graham Watts Hull Truck
HOW THE OTHER HALF LOVES Mary Penelope Keith Theatre Royal, Windsor
GLYN & ‘IT’ Clara Bow Richard Cottrell Yvonne Arnaud/Tour
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM Hermia Delena Kidd London/Middle East
TONS OF MONEY Simpson David Conville Mercury Theatre, Colchester
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM First Fairy Ian Talbot Regents Park Open Air Theatre
AS YOU LIKE IT Audrey Maria Aitkin Regents Park Open Air Theatre
LADY BE GOOD Daisy Ian Talbot Regents Park Open Air Theatre
MACBETH Witch Bill Baunt Regents Park Open Air Theatre
THE BOYS FROM SYRACUSE Courtesan Judi Dench Regents Park Open Air Theatre
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
DOCTOR WHO Hazran Various BBC
BABS Barbara Windsor Dominic Leclerc BBC
CARNAGE Amelie Simon Amstell BBC
GAME OF THRONES Series 6 Melessa Tarly Jack Bender HBO
PLEBS Series 3 Sylvia Sam Leifer Rise Films/ITV2
TRACEY ULLMAN'S SHOW Series 1 & 2 Various Various BBC
LONDON SPY Detective Taylor Jakob Verbruggen Working Title/BBC
THE WRONG MANS Series 2 Maria Jim Field Smith BBC
BAD EDUCATION Series 2 Professor Green Elliot Hegarty Tiger Aspect
PSYCHOBITCHES Series 1 & 2 Various Jeremy Dyson Tiger Aspect
PANTO! Di Chris Gernon ITV
REBECCA FRONT'S LITTLE CRACKER: RAINY DAYS AND MONDAYS Rebecca's Mum Chris Gernon Tiger Aspect/Sky 1
PSYCHOBITCHES Judy Garland/Mary Whitehouse Jeremy Dyson Tiger Aspect/Sky Arts
GRANDMA'S HOUSE Series 1 & 2
Winner of Best Female Comedy Breakthrough Artist, British Comedy Awards 2010
Liz Chris Gernon Tiger Aspect
ROCK & CHIPS Beryl Bird Dewi Humphries BBC
AFTER YOU'VE GONE Anne Venables Tony Dow BBC
COUPLING Jeffina Martin Dennis Hartswood Films
M.I.T. DI Viv Friend Various Thames
COLD FEET Ruth Wylie Tim Whitby Granada
T.V GO HOME Various Tristram Shapero Channel 4
NOBLE & SILVER Denise Paul Anderson Channel 4
THE BILL Sherrie Badel Charles Beeson Thames Television
DOCTOR WHO Hazran Various BBC
DOCTOR WHO Hazran Various BBC
DOCTOR WHO Hazran Various BBC
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
ME BEFORE YOU Jodie Clarke Thea Sharrock MGM/New Line Cinema
A RUNNING JUMP Debbie Mike Leigh Thin Man Films
TOMORROW LA SCALA! Janey Francesca Joseph Home Movies Ltd
FROM HELL Martha Tabram Allan Hughes/Albert Hughes 20th Century Fox
COR BLIMEY Barbara Windsor Terry Johnson Company Films
BEYOND BEDLAM WPC Foster Vadim Jean Metrodome Films
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
TSARS OF ALL THE RUSSIAS Series 2 Catherine Sasha Yevtushenko BBC Radio 4
TWO TALES BY TEFFI Narrator Duncan Minshull BBC Radio 3
CLUTCH, THROTTLE, BRAKE Nat BBC Radio  4
LITTLE LIFETIMES: BEVERLEY IN SHOES Narrator Sally Avens BBC Radio  4
SAINT MAZIE Mazie Karen Rose BBC Radio  4
THE BIG BROADCAST: CULTURE & SNOW Myrna Lefkowitz David Hunter BBC Radio  4
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE Mrs. Bennet Sally Avens BBC Radio  4
BELIEVE IT Series 2 Sheila/Susie Barker Pacificus Productions (Pr.) BBC Radio
BESIDE THE SEASIDE Brenda/Dirty Maureen Karen Rose BBC Radio  4
THE CHRISTMAS OF INSPECTOR STEINE Mrs Groynes Karen Rose BBC Radio  4
PETITE MORT Luce Emma Harding BBC Radio  4
INCREDIBLE WOMEN Narrator Claire Jones BBC Radio  4
CHICKEN SOUP WITH BARLEY Sarah Kahn Kate Brook BBC Radio 3
INSPECTOR STEINE Series 4: THE RETURN OF INSPECTOR STEINE Mrs Groynes Marilyn Imrie BBC Radio  4
SHOW BOAT Magnolia Tracey Neale BBC Radio  4
INSPECTOR STEINE Series 3 Mrs Groynes Karen Rose BBC Radio  4
DEVELOPMENT Zoe Janet Whitaker BBC Radio  4
JUST BETWEEN OURSELVES Vera Gordon House BBC Radio  4
THE CASEBOOK OF INSPECTOR STEINE Mrs Groynes Karen Rose BBC Radio  4
HORST BUCHHOLZ AND OTHER STORIES Jules Gordon House BBC Radio  4
WAITING FOR DI Abi Celia De Wolff BBC Radio  4
TONY'S LITTLE SISTER AND THE PARADOX OF MONASTICISM Dious Marc Beeby BBC Radio  4
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING Beatrice Sally Avens BBC Radio 3
OTHERKIN Jinn Steven Canny BBC Radio  4
SAD GIRL Rachel Jonquil Panting BBC Radio  4
TALKING TO STRANGERS Miriam Claire Grove BBC Radio  4
THE PIPER'S CHAIR Maria David Hunter BBC Radio  4
THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MARY MAGDALENE Ruthie Marine Calderone BBC Radio 3
SNAP Dawn/Ozzie David Ian Neville BBC Radio  4
SPRING FORWARD, FALL BACK Maggie Cherry Cookson BBC Radio  4
BY THE COAST OF COROMANDEL Lady Jingly Jones Jeremy Mortimer BBC Radio  4
DON'T STEP ON THE CRACKS Kirsty David Hunter BBC Radio  4
LITTLE CINDERELLAS Isla Janet Whitaker BBC Radio  4
Skills
Skills
ACCENTS: Very good ear for all accents
SINGING: Strong Mezzo Soprano
SPORTS: Very good all-round sportswoman
STAGE FIGHTING: BSFD Certificate
OTHER: Full Driving Licence
Characteristic Info
Characteristic Info
Height 5'1"
Hair Brown
Eyes Brown
Training Webber Douglas

Samantha is represented by
Christian Hodell and Alexander Cooke

Contact agent Shape Created with Sketch.