Hamilton Hodell

Nigel Lindsay

Represented by: Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth

Nigel Lindsay Nigel Lindsay

Nigel Lindsay

Represented by: Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth

Four Lions, Victoria, Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa, Unforgotten, Innocent

Contact Agent

Dismiss
Film
Television
Theatre
Radio
Skills
Characteristics
DOWNLOAD FULL CV Download CV Download
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
DEAD IN A WEEK (OR YOUR MONEY BACK) Brian Tom Edmunds Guild Of Assassins
ACCESS ALL AREAS Mack Bryn Higgins Camden Film Co.
ALAN PARTRIDGE: ALPHA PAPA Jason Tresswell Declan Lowney Baby Cow Films
BREAKFAST WITH JONNY WILKINSON Nigel Simon Sprackling Breakfast Films
FOUR LIONS
Nominated for Best British Comedy Performance in Film, British Comedy Awards, 2010
Barry Chris Morris Warp Films/Film 4
FIRST NIGHT Martin Mayes Chris Menaul Stephen Evans/SC Films
SCOOP Jack Woody Allen WASP
MIKE BASSETT: ENGLAND MANAGER Journo Steve Barron Hallmark
BLACKBALL Jim Targitex Mel Smith Blackball Productions
ON A CLEAR DAY Sharp Suit Gabby Dellal In Film Productions
ROGUE TRADER Ron Baker James Dearden Granada Film
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
SAFE Jojo Marshall Daniel Nettheim Red Productions/Netflix
WHITE GOLD Series 1 & 2 Tony Walsh Damon Beesley BBC
INNOCENT DCI Beech Richard Clark TXTV/ITV
UNFORGOTTEN Series 2 Tony Kelsey Andy Wilson ITV
VICTORIA Series 1 & 2 Sir Robert Peel Tom Vaughan Mammoth Screen/ITV
DEATH IN PARADISE Series 5 Andy Hammond Edward Bennett BBC
THE DEVIL YOU KNOW (Jenji Kohan Pilot) Dr. William Griggs Gus Van Sant HBO
YOU, ME AND THE APOCALYPSE DS Frank Arden Michael Engler Working Title/NBC Universal/Sky 1
FOYLE'S WAR Series 9 Clayton Del Mar Stuart Orme ITV
POIROT: THE LABOURS OF HERCULES Francesco Andy Wilson ITV
GIFTED Michael Marc Evans Baby Cow Productions
THE TUNNEL Jonno King Dominik Moll Kudos/Sky
THE FEAR Donny Michael Samuels Channel 4
GEORGE GENTLY Series 6 D.I. Reese Statham Nick Renton BBC
BEST OF MEN Mr Heath Tim Whitby BBC
MID MORNING MATTERS WITH ALAN PARTRIDGE Tommy Gaskell Steve Coogan Baby Cow/Fosters Funnies
SPOOKS Series 9 Jacob Chapman Michael Caton-Jones Kudos/BBC
SILENT WITNESS DS Gus Rogerson Udayan Prasad BBC
WAKING THE DEAD Devlin Ed Bennett BBC
THE RELIEF OF BELSEN Lt Col Gonin Justin Hardy Channel 4
ROME Levi John Maybury/Alan Coulter HBO/BBC
JAM AND JERUSALEM Marcus Mandie Fletcher BBC
OK CORRAL Sheriff Johnny Behan Dave Stewart BBC
ALL ABOUT GEORGE Mac Euros Lyn Granada/BBC
NEW TRICKS Alan Jon East BBC
THE BILL DS Pete Lancaster Nigel Keen Talkback Thames
TUNNEL OF LOVE Geoff John Henderson ITV
FRANCES TUESDAY Lambert John Sen ITV
MURPHY'S LAW Fender Brian Kirk Tiger Aspect/BBC
MY FAMILY Roy Dewi Humphreys BBC
CASUALTY Jed Blackburn Euros Lyn BBC
I'M ALAN PARTRIDGE Kevin Armando Iannucci Talkback/Channel 4
MIDSOMER MURDERS DS Noland Sarah Hellings ITV
THE ARMANDO IANNUCCI SHOW Various Armando Iannucci Talkback/Channel 4
TOO MUCH SUN Dave John Stroud Talkback/BBC
DÉJA VU Tim Richard Spence Channel 4 'Shockers'
A DANCE TO THE MUSIC OF TIME Odo Stevens Alvin Rakoff/Christopher Morahan Dancetime/Channel 4
HARBOUR LIGHTS Charlie Batten Terry Bedford BBC
BYE BYE BABY Dad Ed Bennett/Jack Rosenthal Harbour Pictures/Channel 4
BRASS EYE Peacecap Chris Morris Talkback/Channel 4
DRESSING FOR BREAKFAST Series 1-3 Dave Juliet May/Jeremy Ancock Channel 4
A FEW SHORT JOURNEYS OF THE HEART Drunk Paul Tickell BBC 'Performance'
BETWEEN THE LINES Inspector Alan Grant Jenny Killick BBC
Title Role Director Theatre/Producer
Title Role Director Theatre/Producer
HARROGATE Him Richard Twyman Royal Court Theatre
GUYS AND DOLLS Nathan Detroit Gordon Greenberg Phoenix Theatre, West End
BULL Carter Claire Lizzimore Young Vic
SPEED-THE-PLOW Charlie Fox Lindsay Posner Playhouse Theatre
A SMALL FAMILY BUSINESS Jack McCracken Adam Penford National Theatre
RICHARD II Bolingbroke Greg Doran RSC
THE SAME DEEP WATER AS ME Barry Paterson John Crowley Donmar Warehouse
SHREK THE MUSICAL
Nominated for the Best Actor In A Musical Award, Olivier Awards, 2012
Nominated for the Best Actor In A Musical Award, Whatsonstage Awards, 2012
Shrek Rob Ashford/Jason Moore Dreamworks/Theatre Royal, Drury Lane
BROKEN GLASS
Winner of the Best Supporting Actor Award, Whatsonstage Awards, 2011
Dr Harry Hyman Iqbal Kahn Tricycle Theatre
SUCKER PUNCH Charlie Maggs Sacha Wares Royal Court Theatre
UNDER THE BLUE SKY Robert Anna Mackmin Duke Of Yorks Theatre
THE HOMECOMING Lenny Michael Attenborough Almeida Theatre
AWAKE AND SING
Nominated for the Best Supporting Actor Award, Whatsonstage Awards, 2009
Moe Axelrod Michael Attenborough Almeida Theatre
GUYS AND DOLLS Nathan Detroit Michael Grandage Piccadilly Theatre
ROMANCE Defendant Lindsay Posner Almeida Theatre
THE WOMAN BEFORE Frank Richard Wilson Royal Court Theatre
THE EARTHLY PARADISE William Morris Robert Delamere Almeida Theatre
THE PILLOWMAN Ariel John Crowley National Theatre
WORLD MUSIC Geoff Fallon Josie Rourke Sheffield Crucible
THE TEMPEST Stephano Michael Grandage Old Vic
BEDROOM FARCE Nick Loveday Ingram Aldwych Theatre
PUSH UP Frank Ramin Gray Royal Court Theatre
THE REAL THING Max David Levaux Donmar Warehouse/Albery/Broadway
MORPHIC RESONANCE Jim James Kerr Donmar Warehouse
LONDON CUCKOLDS Townly Terry Johnson National Theatre
BLUE REMEMBERED HILLS John Patrick Marber National Theatre
THE TOWER Landry Howard Davies Almeida Theatre
DEALER'S CHOICE Mugsy Patrick Marber Vaudeville Theatre/National Theatre
KATERINA Mentikov Sydnee Blake Lyric Hammersmith
HAMLET Osric Michael Rudman Sheffield Crucible
KING LEAR King Of France Max Stafford Clark Royal Court Theatre
RELATIVE VALUES Lord Marshwood Deborah Paige Salisbury Playhouse
ANNA KARENINA Stiva Oblonsky Nancy Meckler Tricycle Theatre/TOur
SHOOT THE ARCHDUKE Danilo Michael Fry Lilian Bayliss
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
THUNDERBALL Captain Clark Martin Jarvis Jarvis & Ayres/BBC Radio 4
THE MERMAID OF ZENNOR Jack Celia de Wolff Pier Productions/BBC Radio 4
THE HOOK Louis Adrian Noble Feelgood Fiction/BBC Radio 4
ON THE MAP Narrator Clive Brill BBC World Service
THE BELTED WILL Charlie Lawrence Jackson BBC Radio 3
THE RELUCTANT SPY Duncan John Dryden BBC Radio  4
ON THE MAP (Radio 4 Book Of The Week) Narrator Clive Brill Pacificus Productions/BBC Radio 4
TWO MINUTE HATE Barry Clive Brill BBC World Service
A CANTICLE FOR LEIBOWITZ: 'FIAT HOMO' Various Philippa Geering BBC Radio 4 Extra
THE GREAT ANIMAL ORCHESTRA (Radio 4 Book Of The Week) Narrator Clive Brill BBC Radio  4
ALEX TRIPPED ON MY FAIRY Mark Mary Peate BBC Radio 3
NUMBER TEN: BE A GOOD CHAP... Lewis Smiley MP Clive Brill BBC Radio  4
A PIN TO SEE A PEEPSHOW Herbert Clive Brill BBC Radio  4
LUCKY NUMBERS (Afternoon Reading) Narrator Jill Waters BBC Radio  4
THE FACE OF THE ENEMY Jerome Angust Jill Waters BBC Radio  4
HOUSE OF MILTON JONES Series 1 Ian David Tyler BBC Radio 7/Pozzitive
FREDERICK & AUGUSTA Frederick Kate Valentine BBC
MORPHIC RESONANCE Jim Ros Ward BBC World Service
PEOPLE LIKE US Paul Schlesinger BBC
CROSSING THE EQUATOR Andrew Barnes BBC World Service
Skills
Skills
ACCENTS & DIALECTS: Cockney (native), American (New York, Southern States), Australian, Belfast, Birmingham, Black Country, Cardiff, Cornwall, Manchester, Liverpool, RP, West Country, Wiltshire, Yorkshire
LANGUAGES: English, French, German
MUSIC: Highly Competent Tenor and Rock Singer
SPORTS: Football, Golf, Horse-riding, Rugby
OTHER: Car Driving Licence
Characteristic Info
Characteristic Info
Hair Brown
Eyes Blue
Training Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art

VICTORIA - Starts Sunday

August 24th 2016

Read more

Nigel is represented by
Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth

Contact agent Shape Created with Sketch.