Mark Rylance

Represented by: Christian Hodell

Contact agent

Contact Agent

Dismiss
Shape Created with Sketch. BACK TO PROFILE
DOWNLOAD FULL CV Download

CV - Theatre

Title:
OTHELLO
Role:
Iago
Director:
Claire Van Kampen
Theatre/Producer:
Shakespeare's Globe
Title:
FARINELLI AND THE KING
Role:
King Philippe V of Spain
Director:
John Dove
Theatre/Producer:
The Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, Shakespeare's Globe, London / The Duke of York's Theatre, London / The Belasco Theater, New York
Awards:
Nominated for the Best Leading Actor in a Play Award, Tony Awards, 2018
Title:
NICE FISH: ADVENTURES OF AN ICE FISHERMAN
Role:
Ron
Director:
Claire Van Kampen
Theatre/Producer:
The Harold Pinter Theatre, London / A.R.T, Boston and St. Anne's Warehouse, New York
Title:
RICHARD III
Role:
Richard, Duke of Gloucester
Director:
Tim Carroll
Theatre/Producer:
Shakespeare's Globe, London / The Apollo Theatre, London / The Belasco Theater, New York
Title:
TWELFTH NIGHT
Role:
Countess Olivia
Director:
Tim Carroll
Theatre/Producer:
Shakespeare's Globe, London / The Apollo Theatre, London / The Belasco Theater, New York
Awards:
Winner of the 2014 Tony Award for Best Featured Actor In A Play
Title:
NICE FISH: ADVENTURES OF AN ICE FISHERMAN
Role:
Ron
Director:
Mark Rylance and Claire Van Kampen
Theatre/Producer:
The Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis
Title:
JERUSALEM
Role:
Johnny 'Rooster' Byron
Director:
Ian Rickson
Theatre/Producer:
The Royal Court Theatre, London / The Apollo Theatre, London / The Music Box Theatre, New York
Awards:
Winner of the 2011 Tony Award for Best Actor
Winner of the 2010 Olivier Award for Best Actor
Winner of the 2011 Drama League Distinguished Performance Award (for JERUSALEM and LA BÊTE)
Winner of the 2011 Backstage Readers' Choice Award, Broadway (for JERUSALEM and LA BÊTE)
Winner of the 2009 London Evening Standard Award for Best Actor
Winner of the 2009 Critics' Circle Theatre Award for Best Actor
Winner of the 2009 Whatonstage.com Award for Best Actor
Title:
LA BÊTE
Role:
Valere
Director:
Matthew Warchus
Theatre/Producer:
The Comedy Theatre, London / The Music Box Theatre, New York
Awards:
Winner of the 2011 Drama League Distinguished Performance Award (for JERUSALEM and LA BÊTE)
Winner of the 2011 Backstage Readers' Choice Award, Broadway (for JERUSALEM and LA BÊTE)
Title:
ENDGAME
Role:
Hamm
Director:
Simon McBurney
Theatre/Producer:
The Duchess Theatre, London
Title:
PEER GYNT
Role:
Henrik Ibsen
Director:
Tim Carroll
Theatre/Producer:
The Guthrie Theatre, Minneapolis
Title:
I AM SHAKESPEARE
Role:
Frank Charlton
Director:
Matthew Warchus
Theatre/Producer:
Chichester Festival Theatre for The London Theatre of Imagination
Title:
BOEING BOEING
Role:
Robert
Director:
Matthew Warchus
Theatre/Producer:
The Comedy Theatre, London / The Longacre Theatre, New York
Awards:
Winner of the 2008 Tony Award for Best Actor
Winner of the 2008 Drama Desk Award for Best Actor
Title:
THE JAMESTOWN MASQUE
Role:
King James
Director:
Tim Carroll
Theatre/Producer:
Middle Temple Hall, London
Title:
THE STORM
Role:
Mr Daemones, The Pimp and The Weatherman
Director:
Tim Carroll
Theatre/Producer:
Shakespeare's Globe, London
Title:
THE TEMPEST
Role:
Prospero, Stephano, Alonso and Sebastian
Director:
Tim Carroll
Theatre/Producer:
Shakespeare's Globe, London
Title:
MEASURE FOR MEASURE
Role:
The Duke Vincentio
Director:
John Dove
Theatre/Producer:
Shakespeare's Globe, London (United States Tour and BBC Live Broadcast)
Title:
RICHARD II
Role:
Richard II
Director:
Tim Carroll
Theatre/Producer:
Shakespeare's Globe and Middle Temple Hall, London (BBC Live Broadcast)
Title:
THE GOLDEN ASS
Role:
Lucius
Director:
Tim Carroll
Theatre/Producer:
Shakespeare's Globe, London
Title:
TWELFTH NIGHT
Role:
Olivia
Director:
Tim Carroll
Theatre/Producer:
Shakespeare's Globe and Middle Temple Hall, London ( United States Tour)
Awards:
Winner of the 2002 London Critics' Circle Award
Title:
CYMBELINE
Role:
Posthumus, Cloten and Cornelius
Director:
Mike Alfreds
Theatre/Producer:
Shakespeare's Globe, London and Brooklyn Academy of Music, USA
Title:
LIFE TIMES THREE
Role:
Henry
Director:
Matthew Warchus
Theatre/Producer:
Royal National Theatre and The Old Vic, London
Title:
ANTIPODES
Role:
Lord Letoy's Man
Director:
Gerry Freedman
Theatre/Producer:
Shakespeare's Globe, London
Title:
HAMLET
Role:
Hamlet
Director:
Giles Block
Theatre/Producer:
Shakespeare's Globe, London and Teatro Olympico, Italy
Title:
ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA
Role:
Cleopatra
Director:
Giles Block
Theatre/Producer:
Shakespeare's Globe, London
Title:
THE HONEST WHORE
Role:
Hippolite
Director:
Jack Shepherd
Theatre/Producer:
Shakespeare's Globe, London
Title:
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE
Role:
Bassanio
Director:
Richard Olivier
Theatre/Producer:
Shakespeare's Globe, London
Title:
A CHASTE MAID IN CHEAPSIDE
Role:
Mr Allwitt
Director:
Malcolm McKay
Theatre/Producer:
Shakespeare's Globe, London
Title:
HENRY V
Role:
Henry V
Director:
Richard Olivier
Theatre/Producer:
Shakespeare's Globe, London
Title:
TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA
Role:
Proteus
Director:
Jack Shepherd
Theatre/Producer:
Shakespeare's Globe, London and The New Victory Theatre, New York
Title:
MACBETH
Role:
Macbeth
Director:
Mark Rylance
Theatre/Producer:
Phoebus Cart Production at the Greenwich Theatre, London (UK Tour)
Title:
TRUE WEST
Role:
Lee and Austin
Director:
Matthew Warchus
Theatre/Producer:
Donmar Warehouse, London and The West Yorkshire Playhouse
Title:
AS YOU LIKE IT
Role:
Touchstone
Director:
Mark Rylance
Theatre/Producer:
TFNA, New York
Title:
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING
Role:
Benedict
Director:
Matthew Warchus
Theatre/Producer:
Queen's Theatre, London
Awards:
Winner of the 1994 Olivier Award for Best Actor
Title:
HENRY V
Role:
Henry V
Director:
Barry Kyle
Theatre/Producer:
TFNA, New York
Title:
THE GAMBLERS
Role:
Our Lady of Perpetual Sorrow
Director:
Dahlia Ibelhaultaite
Theatre/Producer:
Tricycle Theatre, London
Title:
THE SEAGULL
Role:
Constantine
Director:
Ron Daniels
Theatre/Producer:
American Rep Theatre, Boston
Title:
HAMLET
Role:
Hamlet
Director:
Ron Daniels
Theatre/Producer:
American Rep Theatre, Boston
Title:
THE TEMPEST
Role:
Prospero
Director:
Mark Rylance
Theatre/Producer:
Phoebus Cart Production
Title:
ROMEO AND JULIET
Role:
Romeo
Director:
Terry Hands
Theatre/Producer:
RSC (UK Tour)
Title:
HAMLET
Role:
Hamlet
Director:
Ron Daniels
Theatre/Producer:
RSC (UK Tour)
Title:
BLOODY POERTY
Role:
Shelley
Director:
Max Stafford-Clark
Theatre/Producer:
Royal Court Theatre, London
Title:
COUNTRYMANIA
Role:
Leonardo
Director:
Mike Alfreds
Theatre/Producer:
Royal National Theatre, London
Title:
THE WANDERING JEW
Role:
Prince Djalma and Agricola
Director:
Mike Alfreds
Theatre/Producer:
Royal National Theatre, London
Title:
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
Role:
Puck
Director:
Chris Renshaw
Theatre/Producer:
Royal Opera House, London
Title:
MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING
Role:
Leonato
Director:
Mark Rylance
Theatre/Producer:
Theatre of the Imagination
Title:
AIRBASE
Role:
LT Vincenzo Rocco
Director:
Malcolm McKay
Theatre/Producer:
Oxford Playhouse Company
Title:
THE KISS OF THE SPIDERWOMAN
Role:
Valentin
Director:
Simon Stokes
Theatre/Producer:
Bush Theatre, London
Title:
OTHELLO
Role:
Iago
Director:
Mark Rylance
Theatre/Producer:
Theatre of the Imagination
Title:
PETER PAN
Role:
Peter Pan
Director:
Trevor Nunn and J. Caird
Theatre/Producer:
RSC
Title:
THE TEMPEST
Role:
Ariel
Director:
Ron Daniels
Theatre/Producer:
RSC
Title:
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW
Role:
Lucentio
Director:
Barry Kyle
Theatre/Producer:
RSC
Title:
TARTUFFE
Role:
Damis
Director:
Bill Alexander
Theatre/Producer:
RSC
Title:
THE ROARING GIRL
Role:
Jack Dapper
Director:
Barry Kyle
Theatre/Producer:
RSC
Title:
LEAR
Role:
Gravediggers Boy
Director:
Barry Kyle
Theatre/Producer:
RSC (European Tour)
Title:
ARDEN OF FAVERSHAM
Role:
Michael
Director:
Terry Hands
Theatre/Producer:
RSC
Awards:
Nominated for the 1983 SWET Award for Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Title:
THE MAIDS
Role:
Madame
Director:
Claire Davidson
Theatre/Producer:
Shared Experience Theatre Company
Title:
EASTWOOD HO
Role:
Slitgut
Director:
Robert Chetwyn
Theatre/Producer:
Mermaid Theatre, London
Title:
THE CAUCASIAN CHALK CIRCLE
Role:
The Baby
Director:
Giles Havergal
Theatre/Producer:
Glasgow Citizens
Title:
DON JUAN
Role:
Librarian
Director:
Philip Prowse
Theatre/Producer:
Glasgow Citizens
Title:
DESPERADO CORNER
Role:
Bazza
Director:
Di Trevis
Theatre/Producer:
Glasgow Citizens
Title:
THE BATTLEFIELD
Role:
Soldier
Director:
Robert Macdonald
Theatre/Producer:
Glasgow Citizens
Title:
ARTURO UI
Role:
Arturo
Director:
Di Trevis
Theatre/Producer:
Contact Theatre, Manchester