Hamilton Hodell

Lucy Briers

Represented by: Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth

Lucy Briers

Lucy Briers

Represented by: Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth

Pride and Prejudice, Count Arthur Strong, Wolf Hall / Bring up the Bodies, Some Kind of Bliss, Top Girls

Contact Agent

Dismiss
Television
Theatre
Film
Radio
Skills
Characteristics
DOWNLOAD FULL CV Download CV Download
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
COUNT ARTHUR STRONG Series 1 & 2 Sheila Graham Linehan BBC
OUR GIRL Major O'Brien David Drury BBC
DARK MATTERS: TYPHOID MARY Mary Mallon James Tovell Wide-Eyed Entertainment/Discovery
DARK MATTERS: PAVLOV'S CHILDREN Matron James Tovell Wide-Eyed Entertainment/Discovery
DCI BANKS Series 2 Dr Janet Lucas Tim Fywell Left Bank Pictures
THE THICK OF IT Series 4 Cathy Hastings Armando Iannucci BBC
PARADE'S END Mrs Ferguson Susanna White Mammoth Screen
THE NIGHT WATCH Binkie Richard Laxton BBC
MIDSOMER MURDERS Series 14 Jessica Wingate Richard Holthouse Bentley Productions Ltd
TWENTY TWELVE Anna Mitchell/Laura John Morton BBC
DOCTORS Series 12 Rosie Clifton Steve Hughes BBC
ASHES TO ASHES Patty Catherine Moorshead Kudos Productions/BBC
EINSTEIN AND EDDINGTON
BAFTA Award Nomination for Best Single Drama 2009
Librarian Philip Martin Company Pictures/BBC
THE GREEN GREEN GRASS Doctor Dewi Humphreys BBC
GENIE IN THE HOUSE Miss Spinelle Steven Bawal Nickelodeon
ROUGH CROSSINGS Mrs Staniland Steve Condie BBC
DOCTORS Series 9 Episode 75 Emma Fleet Gerry Smith BBC
SILENT WITNESS Series 11 Darlow Maurice Phillips BBC
GREAT NEWS Marion John Morton BBC
BONKERS Polly Tim Doyle ITV
BROKEN NEWS Sam Henman/Consultant John Morton BBC
BODIES Nicola Quinn John East Hat Trick Productions/ BBC
POIROT: THE HOLLOW Beryl Simon Langton Granada
FATHERS AND SONS Tiggy Legge-Bourke Michael Watkins April Films Prods.
SHADOW PLAY Gemma Harding Koky Giedroyc Arrowhead Prods.
THE BILL Series 17 Episodes 16 & 17 Helen Thompkins Gwennan Sage Pearson Television
BEAST Various Pearson Television
WIVES AND DAUGHTERS Lady Alice Nick Renton BBC
DANGERFIELD Adele Griffiths Lawrence Gordon Clark BBC
IMOGEN’S FACE Janet David Wheatley ITV
GAME ON Lulu Glenister John Stroud BBC
THE BILL Sarah Beecham Robin Sheppard Thames
UNFINISHED BUSINESS Baz Taylor BBC
CASUALTY Joanna Robert Gabriel BBC
ONLY YOU Marnie Ray Gould Yorkshire TV
PRIDE & PREJUDICE Mary Bennett Simon Langton BBC
UNNATURAL CAUSES Eliza Marley John Davies Anglia TV
SCREAMING Jennifer Mike Stephens BBC
THE TEN PERCENTERS Psychiatrist Marcus Mortimer Grant/Naylor
BRITTAS EMPIRE Wendy Mike Stephens BBC
RED DWARF Harrison-Hologram Juliet May BBC
A MASCULINE ENDING Student Antonia Bird BBC
BLACKHEATH POISONINGS Maid Stuart Orme Central TV
Title Role Director Theatre/Producer
Title Role Director Theatre/Producer
FORTY YEARS ON Miss Nisbitt Daniel Evans Chichester Festival Theatre
SHOW BOAT Parthy Daniel Evans Sheffield Crucible/New London Theatre, West End
THE SEAGULL Polina Jonathan Kent Chichester Festival Theatre
IVANOV Zinaida Jonathan Kent Chichetser Festival Theatre
WOLF HALL Katherine Of Aragon Jeremy Herrin RSC/Aldwych Theatre, West End/Broadway
BRING UP THE BODIES Jane Rochford Jeremy Herrin RSC/Aldwych Theatre, West End/Broadway
TOP GIRLS Pope Joan/Louise Max Stafford-Clarke Chichester Festival Theatre/Duke Of York's Theatre/Out Of Joint
BEHUD Joanne Stevenson Lisa Goldman Soho Theatre
BEDROOM FARCE Jan Peter Hall Rose Theatre, Kingston
MISS JULIE Kristen Stephen Unwin Rose Theatre, Kingston
PRIVATE FEARS IN PUBLIC PLACES Charlotte Laurie Sansom Royal Theatre, Northampton
JUST BETWEEN OURSELVES Pam Mark Rosenblatt Royal Theatre, Northampton
IVANOV Babakina Michael Grandage Donmar at the Wyndham's Theatre
SEXUAL PERVERSITY IN CHICAGO Joan Martin Hutson Norwich Theatre Royal
SOME KIND OF BLISS
Nominated for What's on Stage Best Solo Performer 2008
One woman show Toby Frow Trafalgar Studios/Brits of Broadway
SHIP OF FOOLS Rachel/Monsieur Schultze/Holly Trinity/Margery Clermont Toby Frow Theatre503
CATCH Andrea/Carol Polly Teale Royal Court Theatre
THE VOYSEY INHERITANCE Honor Voysey Peter Gill National Theatre
THE SHADOW BOX Beverley Caitriona McLaughlin Southwark Playhouse
MUSIK Else Debra Bruce Arcola Theatre/Dumfounded Theatre, Last Waltz Season
ROSE BERND Frau Grolisch Gari Jones Arcola Theatre/Dumfounded Theatre
THE SOLID GOLD CADILLAC Miss Shotgraven Ian Brown Act Productions
CLOUD NINE
Nominated for TMA Best Supporting Actress 2004
Edward/Betty Anna Mackmin Crucible, Sheffield
ELECTRA Electra Erica Whyman Gate Theatre, London
TEETH 'N' SMILES Laura Anna Mackmin Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
DON JUAN Charlotte Michael Grandage Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
SPIKE Verity King Dominic Hill Nuffield, Southampton
KEEPERS Maggie Julie-Anne Robinson Hampstead Theatre
THE WINTER’S TALE Paulina/Dorcas Erica Whyman Southwark Playhouse
AS YOU LIKE IT Phoebe Michael Grandage Crucible Theatre, Sheffield/ Lyric Hammersmith
ALL THAT TROUBLE THAT WE HAD Margo Anthony Clark Birmingham Rep
FOOLING ABOUT Miranda/Princess John Retallack Oxford Stage Company
THE RIVALS Lucy James MacDonald Nottingham Playhouse
THE VENETIAN TWINS Rosaura Mark Brickman Oxford Stage Company
HENRY IV: I & II Lady Percy/Doll Tearsheet Stephen Unwin Old Vic/English Touring Co.
OTHELLO Desdemona Gwenda Hughes New Victoria Theatre
EMMA Jane Fairfax Guy Retallack The Gilded Balloon
THE ENTERTAINER Jean Rice Anthony Clark Birmingham Rep/West Yorkshire Playhouse
THE TEMPEST Miranda Deborah Paige Salisbury Rep
SYME Anthony Clark Birmingham Rep/Royal National Theatre Springboard Festival
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
GENIUS Miss Wyckoff Michael Grandage Michael Grandage Company/Desert Wolf Productions
ALAN PARTRIDGE: ALPHA PAPA Tonia Scott Declan Lowney Baby Cow Films
THE CHILDREN OF MEN TV Reporter Alphonso Cuaron Quietus Productions
PERKS Sarah Ashley Musgrave Emmaus Road Films Ltd.
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
SOMETHING UNDERSTOOD Narrator Frank Stirling Unique/BBC Radio 4
WORDS AND MUSIC Narrator Tony Cheevers BBC Radio 3
KERRY'S LIST Series 1 & 2 Various Paul Russell Open Mike Productions/BBC Radio 4
BOTTLE ON THE SHORE Sioux/Catherine John Taylor BBC Radio  4
POETRY PLEASE Narrator Christine Hall BBC Radio  4
BOOK AT BEDTIME: THE HOUSE ON PARADISE STREET Maud Sara Davies BBC Radio  4
WITH GREAT PLEASURE: Stuart Maconie & Dame Vivienne Westwood Narrator Christine Hall BBC Radio  4
WITH GREAT PLEASURE: Sir John Major & Richard Briers Narrator Christine Hall BBC New Radio Theatre
THE MAKING OF A MARCHIONESS Emily Fox-Seton Chris Wallace Watershed for BBC Radio 4
ZAZIE DANS LE METRO Marceline Frank Sterling Unique for BBC World Service
HALF SISTERS Narrator Chris Hall BBC Radio  4
THE RECRUITING OFFICER Melinda Gordon House BBC World Service
MARY, MARY Title Role Sara Davies BBC
BETWEEN THE EARS Narrator David Rayvern Allen BBC
DAUGHTERS OF BRITANNIA Lady Mary Wortley Montagu BBC
HENRY IV: I & II Lady Percy/Doll Tearsheet Gordon House BBC
LAST OF THE BARSETSHIRE CHRONICLES Cherry Cookson BBC
Skills
Skills
ACCENTS & DIALECTS: London (native), American (Standard), Northern Irish, Lancashire, Northern, RP, West Country, Yorkshire
SPORTS: Horse Riding, Abseiling, Swimming
MUSIC: Flute and Piano at an Intermediate Level, Singing (Soprano)
OTHER: Driving Licence
Characteristic Info
Characteristic Info
Height 5'7"
Eyes Blue
Hair Light Brown
Training Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Amazing Reviews for SHOW BOAT!

April 27th 2016

Read more

Lucy is represented by
Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth

Contact agent Shape Created with Sketch.