Hamilton Hodell

Jimmy Akingbola

Represented by: Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth

Jimmy Akingbola Jimmy Akingbola

Jimmy Akingbola

Represented by: Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth

Arrow, Rev, Spectral, Ballot Monkeys, Habibti

Contact Agent

Dismiss
Television
Theatre
Film
Radio
Skills
Characteristics
DOWNLOAD FULL CV Download CV Download
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
LIVING THE DREAM Paul Saul Metzstein/Philippa Langdale Big Talk/Sky 1
NCIS Liberian Ambassador Gabriel Moore Bethany Rooney CBS
THE MACHINE (Pilot) Dr Lubin Caradog W. James Syfy
FUNGUS THE BOGEYMAN Rev Jake Ruto Catherine Morshead Sky 1
ARROW Series 4 Baron Reiter Various DC Entertainment/Warner Bros. Television/The CW
VERY BRITISH PROBLEMS Himself Lorrie Powles Alaska TV/Channel 4
BALLOT MONKEYS Baz Adebalu Guy Jenkin Hat Trick/Channel 4
ROALD DAHL'S ESIO TROT Keen Petshop Keeper Dearbhla Walsh BBC/Endor Productions
SONS OF LIBERTY Peter Salem Kari Skogland History Channel
BIG SCHOOL Series 2 Dr. Dalton Matt Lipsey BBC
DEATH IN PARADISE Series 3 Terrance Richard Signy BBC
REV Series 1, 2 & 3
Winner of Best Comedy Performance, Movie, Video & Screen Awards (MViSAs), 2014
Winner of Best Comedy Performance in TV, Movie, Video & Screen Awards (MViSAs), 2012
Winner of Best TV Actor, BEFFTA Awards, 2010
Mick Peter Cattaneo Big Talk Productions
HOLBY CITY
Winner of Favourite Male TV Star, Screen Nation Film & Television Awards, 2014
Winner of Best TV Actor, NEL Awards, 2012
Nominated for Best Male Performance in TV, Screen Nation Awards, 2012
Nominated for Favourite TV Star, Screen Nation Awards, 2012
Winner of Best TV Actor, BEFFTA Awards, 2011
Winner of Best TV Actor, Music Video Screen Awards, 2011
Nominated for Best Male Performance in TV, Screen Nation Film &
Television Awards, 2011
Antoine Malick - Series Regular (2010-2013) Various BBC
SILK PC Johnson David Evans BBC
DOCTORS Adam Bede James Larkin/Paul Gibson BBC
TWENTY TWELVE Receptionist John Morton BBC
HOLBY CITY Series 12, Episodes 48 & 49 Tommy King Dominic Keavey BBC
HOMINID Morda Dave Stewart BBC
THE BILL Dave Clayton Paul Wroblewski Talkback Thames
NEW TRICKS Series 6 Dean Collier Martyn Friend Wall To Wall Television
HOLBY BLUE Series 1 & 2
Nominated for Best Male Performance in TV, Screen Nation Film & Television Award, 2008
PC Neil Parker Various BBC
COMEDY LAB: DRIVING ME CRAZY Ben Fuller BBC
LONGFORD Prisoner Tom Hooper Granada/Ch4/HBO
HOLBY CITY Series 8, Episode 44 Guy Heron Richard Platt BBC
DOCTORS Series 8, Episode 56 Jerome Noble Jerry Smith BBC
THE BILL Episode 394 Paul Gilbert Alan MacMillan ITV
BLACKBEARD Black Caesar Tilman Remme Dangerous Films
THE ROYAL Collins Tim O'Mara YTV
WHO KILLED PC BLAKELOCK? Winston Silcott Jonathan Jones BBC/Films of Record
THE CROUCHES Series 1 & 2 Dennis Dutton Various BBC
STUPID Jimmy Adam Bromley BBC
ROGER ROGER Dion Tony Dow BBC
DOCTORS Luke Kabila Dominic Keavy BBC
THE SLIGHTLY FILTHY SHOW Gary Pati Marr Carlton
THE SOUTH BANK SHOW Solomon Archie Powell LWT
Title Role Director Theatre/Producer
Title Role Director Theatre/Producer
FATHER COMES HOME FROM THE WARS (PARTS 1, 2 & 3) Homer Jo Bonney Royal Court Theatre
THE ISLAND Winston Alex Brown Young Vic Theatre
DETAINING JUSTICE Alfred Indhu Rubasingham Tricycle Theatre
CATEGORY B Saul Paulette Randall Tricycle Theatre
EVERYTHING MUST GO! Various Lisa Goldman & Esther Richardson Soho Theatre
OTHELLO Othello Stephen Hoggett & Scott Graham Lyric Hammersmith/Frantic Assembly
LOOK BACK IN ANGER Jimmy Porter Alexander Gilmore Jermyn Street Theatre
THE CHRIST OF COLDHARBOUR LANE Omotunde Paulette Randall
WHITE OPEN SPACES Courage Theresa Heskins Soho Theatre/Pentabus
HENRY VIII Duke of Surrey Gregory Thompson RSC/AandBC
THE CUT John Michael Grandage Donmar Warehouse
AFTER THE END Mark Roxanna Silbert Paines Plough
THE ESTATE Femi Elufowoju Jr Cheltenham Literary Festival
THREE DAYS IN JULY Khanya/Abdul/Abeyomi Suzanne Gorman Soho Theatre
THE PRAYER ROOM Bunce Angus Jackson Royal Lyceum Edinburgh/Birmingham Rep
BLUE/ORANGE
Winner of Best Supporting Actor, TMA Awards 2005
Christopher Kathy Burke Sheffield Crucible and Tour
PEOPLE NEXT DOOR Marco Roxanna Silbert Traverse Edinburgh & Theatre Royal Stratford East
PLAYING FIELDS Pete Lisa Goldman Soho Theatre
THUMBELINA Hans Christian Anderson Andrew Panton Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough
NAKED JUSTICE Byron Williams Christopher Morahan West Yorkshire Playhouse and Tour
BABY DOLL Norm Lucy Bailey Royal National Theatre & Albery Theatre
THE CHANGELING Pedro Debra Yhip Royal National Theatre
NATIVITY Chief of the Guard Bill Alexander Birmingham Rep
THE SHOOKY Onga Toby Frow Birmingham Rep
BEHZTI Elvis Janet Steel Birmingham Rep
RAMAYANA Mahaparashwa Indhu Rubasingham Royal National Theatre/Birmingham Rep
READY OR NOT RAW Mr MV/Customs Officer Jo Martin Theatre Royal Stratford East
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
FULL-DRESS Bertie Carlos Puga Standard Arts
SPECTRAL Sgt. Steve McFadden Nic Mathieu Legendary Pictures/Universal
BLOOD CELLS Debo Joseph Bull/Luke Seomore Third Films
HERO Kwame Nkrumah Frances-Anne Solomon Hero Film
OUT OF DARKNESS Black Male Manjinder Virk mango films
RAGE Raymond Dawn Walton Eclipse Theatre Company
HABIBTI
Winner of Best Film Actor, BEFFTA Awards 2010
Marlon Nour Wazzi Panacea Productions Ltd
THE CAR Jarelle Gil Brailey Van Productions
ANANSI Kojo Fritz Baumann Avista Films
THE DIMPLES CRY Dimples Adrian Browne
FULL-DRESS Bertie Carlos Puga Standard Arts
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
TRIPLE WORD SCORE Victor Gaynor Macfarlane BBC Radio  4
THE FIFTH FLOOR Various Maryam Maruf BBC World Service
DOING TIME: THE LAST BALLAD OF READING GAOL Darren Duncan McLarty BBC Radio  4
PILGRIM Marcellus Jessica Dromgoole BBC Radio  4
THE POSTMAN OF GOOD HOPE Inspector Shandy, Football Commentator, Colonel Sally Avens BBC Radio  4
BAD FAITH Vincent Ngomwe Steven Canny/Mary Peate BBC Radio  4
STATEMENT OF REGRET Junior Alison Hindell BBC Radio  4
KADES The Reader Karen Rose Sweet Talk/BBC Radio
POINT OF DEPARTURE Da Silva Heather Larmour BBC Radio 4
PHONE Sparky Sasha Yevtushenko BBC Radio  4
RENDEZVOUS WITH RAMA Pieter Rousseau Marc Beeby BBC Radio  4
THE VIEW FROM HERE Byansi Marion Nancarrow BBC World Service
THE LISTENER Charlie/Carter Julian Simpson BBC Radio  4
PAID SERVANT Mr Bentham/Mr Clarke/Pridie/Man Jessica Dromgoole BBC Radio  4
THE CITY SPEAKS: ATONEMENT Leon Toby Swift BBC Radio  4
ALL AMERICAN BOYS Hodges/Simpson Peter Nichols Sweet Talk/BBC Radio 4
SMALL TALK: THE BIG PICTURE Korogosho Anne Edyvean BBC World Service Radio
PATENT BREAKING, LIFE SAVING Solomon Jessica Dromgoole BBC World Service Radio
JUST LIKE RONALDINHO Nanji Jessica Dromgoole BBC Radio  4
OBJECTS OF INSANE DESIRE Pubescent Urbanite David Hitchinson BBC World Service
IBADAN Narrator Jill Waters Watershed Productions for BBC World Service
TROILUS AND CRESSIDA Aeneas Mark Beeby BBC Radio 3
THE FIRE CHILDREN Kwaku Ananse Andrew Barnes BBC Radio 3
A NOISE IN THE NIGHT Katanga Rosalynd Ward BBC World Service
CLOTHES OF NAKEDNESS Baba Rosalynd Ward BBC World Service
TRINIDAD SISTERS Andre Rosalyn Ward BBC World Service
DANCING BACKWARDS Elmo Sally Avens BBC Radio  4
Skills
Skills
ACCENTS: London (Native), RP, West African, American (Standard), American (Southern States), Caribbean, Cockney, Essex, West Indian, South African, Yorkshire
SPORTS: Ex Semi-Pro Footballer, Swimming, Skiing, Excellent athlete, Karate, Judo, Basketball, American Football, Cricket, Ice Skating, Tennis
DANCE: Jazz, Historical, Mime, Ballroom
OTHER: Stand Up Comedy, Full Driving Licence
Characteristic Info
Characteristic Info
Height 5'11"
Eyes Brown
Hair Black
Training Academy of Live and Recorded Arts

Jimmy is represented by
Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth

Contact agent Shape Created with Sketch.