Hamilton Hodell

Bertie Carvel

Represented by: Christian Hodell

Bertie Carvel

Bertie Carvel

Represented by: Christian Hodell

Dr Foster 1 & 2, Coalition, Matilda: The Musical, Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell, Les Miserables

Contact Agent

Dismiss
Television
Theatre
Film
Radio
Short Film
Directing
Skills
Characteristics
DOWNLOAD FULL CV Download CV Download
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
THE CROWN Robin Day Various Netflix
DR FOSTER Series 1 & 2
Winner of the Best New Drama Award, National Television Awards, 2016
Simon Tom Vaughan BBC
COALITION Nick Clegg Alex Holmes Cuba Pictures/Channel 4
THE WRONG MANS Series 2 Nathan Cross Jim Field Smith BBC
BABYLON Series 1 Finn Various Channel 4
JONATHAN STRANGE AND MR. NORRELL Jonathan Strange Toby Haynes Cuba Pictures/BBC
BABYLON (Pilot) Finn Danny Boyle Channel 4
RESTLESS Mason Harding Ed Hall BBC
HIDDEN Alexander Wentworth Niall MacCormick Origin Pictures
THE CRIMSON PETAL & THE WHITE Ashwell Marc Munden Origin Pictures/BBC
JUST WILLIAM Uncle Neville Paul Seed BBC
SHERLOCK Seb Wilkes Euros Lyn Hartswood Films/BBC
MIDSOMER MURDERS Series 12 Justin Hooper Richard Holthouse Bentley Productions/ITV
WAKING THE DEAD Dr Murray Dench Dan Percival BBC
PRIMEVAL Series 3 Ryan Mason Cilla Ware Impossible Pictures/ITV
JOHN ADAMS Lord Carmarthen Tom Hooper HBO
TRUE HEROES: CAVING Andy Porter Mary Crisp Darlow Smithson
DR WHO Series 3 Mysterious Man Richard Clark BBC
HOLBY CITY Series 11, Episode 39 Martin Phillips Peter Rose BBC
THE GENIUS OF BEETHOVEN Ferdinand Ries Ursula McFarlane BBC
BOMBSHELL Captain Roddy Frost Jim Loach et al Shed Productions
AGATHA CHRISTIE: A LIFE IN PICTURES Max Mallowan Richard Curson-Smith Wall to Wall/BBC2
THE LOST WORLD OF MITCHELL AND KENYON Mitchell Emma Hindley BBC
HAWKING George Ellis Philip Martin BBC
ARTIFICIAL LIGHT William Butler Marcus White TAPS for BBC
Title Role Director Theatre/Producer
Title Role Director Theatre/Producer
INK Rupert Murdoch Rupert Goold Almeida Theatre/Duke of York's Theatre, West End
THE HAIRY APE Yank Richard Jones Old Vic Theatre
BAKKHAI
Nominated for the Best Supporting Actor In A Play Award, 16th Annual WhatsOnStage Awards, 2015
Pentheus/Agave James Macdonald Almeida Theatre
DAMNED BY DESPAIR Enrico Bijan Sheibani National Theatre
DOCTOR DEE Doctor Dee Rufus Norris Manchester International Festival
MATILDA: THE MUSICAL
Nominated for the Best Performance By An Actor In A Leading Role In A Musical Award, Tony Awards, 2013
Winner of an Outstanding Broadway Debut Performance Award, Theatre World Awards, 2013
Winner of the Favourite Breakthrough Performance Award, Broadway.com Audience Choice Awards, 2013
Winner of the Outstanding Featured Actor In A Musical Award, Drama Desk Awards, 2013
Nominated for Favourite Actor In A Musical and Favourite Diva Performance, Broadway.com Audience Choice Awards, 2013
Nominated for the Distinguished Performance Award, Drama League Awards, 2013
Nominated for the Best Actor In A Musical Award, Outer Critics' Circle Awards, 2013
Winner of the Best Actor In A Musical Award, Olivier Awards, 2012
Winner of a record-breaking 6 additional awards at the Olivier Awards 2012, including Best New Musical, Best Director and Best Actress(es)
Winner of the Best Performance In A Musical Award, TMA Theatre Awards UK, 2011
Nominated for Evening Standard Theatre Award for Best Actor, 2011
Nominated for the Best Actor In A Musical Award, Whatsonstage.com Awards, 2012
Winner of the Best New Musical Award, Whatsonstage.com Awards, 2012
Winner of the Theatre Award, South Bank Sky Arts Awards, 2012
Winner of the Best Musical Production Award, TMA Theatre Awards UK, 2011
Winner of the Peter Hepple Award for Best Musical (New or Revival), London Critics' Circle Awards, 2011
Miss Trunchbull Matthew Warchus RSC/West End/Broadway
BRIDGET JONES' DIARY: THE MUSICAL [Workshop] Mark Darcy Stephen Daldry Working Title
ROPE
Longlisted for Evening Standard Theatre Award for Best Actor, 2010
Rupert Cadell Roger Michell Almeida Theatre
THE PRIDE
Olivier Award for Best Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre, 2009
Longlisted for Evening Standard Theatre Award for Best Actor, 2009
Oliver Jamie Lloyd Royal Court Theatre
THE CIRCLE Edward Luton Jonathan Church Chichester/Tour
PARADE
Olivier Award Nomination for Best Actor in a Musical, 2008
Olivier Award Nomination for Best New Musical, 2008
Evening Standard Theatre Awards Nomination for Best Musical, 2007
Leo Frank (Lead) Rob Ashford Donmar Warehouse
THE MAN OF MODE
Olivier Award Nomination for Best New Play, 2008
Medley Nicholas Hytner National Theatre
THE LIFE OF GALILEO Ludovico Howard Davies National Theatre
CORAM BOY
Time Out Live Award for Best Play, 2006
Olivier Award Nomination for Best New Play, 2006
Adult Alexander Melly Still National Theatre
FAUSTUS Faustus Chris Jamba Etcetera Theatre
PROFESSOR BERNHARDI Filitz/Kurt Mark Rosenblatt OSC/Arcola/Dumbfounded Theatre
ROSE BERND Heinzel/Policeman Gari Jones OSC/Arcola/Dumbfounded Theatre
MACBETH Macbeth William Oldroyd Union Theatre/en masse
REVELATIONS Jack Anthony Clarke Hampstead Theatre
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
LES MISÉRABLES Bamatabois Tom Hooper Working Title Films
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
THE DREAMING CHILD Tom Joanna Hogg Feelgood Fiction/BBC Radio 4
BRAM STOKER'S DRACULA'S GUEST Dracula Justine Willett BBC Radio 3
CARE OF WOODEN FLOORS Reader Justine Willett BBC Radio  4
WORDS AND MUSIC Reader Gavin Heard BBC Radio 3
THE ELEPHANT KEEPER Mr Harrington Kate McAll BBC Radio  4
SERIOUS MONEY Jake Todd/Dave Emma Harding BBC Radio 3
MONEY Sir Frederick Blount Samuel West BBC Radio  4
THE LITTLE OTTLEYS Bruce Ottley Tracy Neale BBC Radio  4
RYABOV AND KOZHIN Narrator Duncan Minshull BBC Radio 3
THE PRIVATE PATIENT Robin Boyton Peter Wild BBC Radio  4
FRONT ROW WITH MARK LAWSON: BENJAMIN BRITTEN & T.S. ELIOT LETTERS John Goudie BBC Radio  4
MY LOVELY MAN Claude Paul Watson BBC Radio  4
THE DUCHESS OF MALFI Bosola Roy MacMillan BBC Radio 3
DICKENS CONFIDENTIAL 2 William Percy David Hunter BBC Radio  4
THE DIG Stuart Piggott Jeremy Mortimer BBC Radio  4
BAJAZET Bajazet Jane Morgan BBC Radio 3
MRS MABB Captain Fox Liz Allard BBC Radio  4
DOMBEY AND SON Feenix Jeremy Mortimer BBC Radio  4
MAURICE Clive David Hunter BBC Radio  4
LIFE CLASS Neville Di Speirs BBC Radio  4
THE SHOCKING TALE OF MARGARET SEDDON Fred Seddon Kate McAll BBC Radio  4
BREAKING POINT Mike Toby Swift BBC Radio  4
ROCK 'n ROLL Ferdinand Alison Hindell BBC Radio 3
THE SEA Willie Carson Alison Hindell BBC Radio  4
VOYAGE OUT Terence Hewett Nadia Molinari BBC Radio  4
THE SERVANT Tony Gordon House BBC Radio  4
SCENES OF SEDUCTION: WINTER Martin Ned Chaillet BBC Radio  4
TRILBY Billee Cherry Cookson BBC Radio  4
CLAW MARKS ON THE CURTAINS Bertram Ned Chaillet BBC Radio  4
GILBERT WITHOUT SULLIVAN Tom Cobb Jenny Stephens BBC Radio  4
SHADOWS IN BRONZE Aufidius Crispus Leslie Wild BBC Radio  4
DIARY OF NOBODY Lupin Pooter Jenny Stephens BBC Radio  4
THE KAMIKAZE The Kamikaze Jeremy Howe BBC Radio  4
THE ODYSSEY Hermes Janet Whittaker BBC Radio  4
PORTUGAL Anastasia Tolstoy BBC Radio 3
THE PEOPLE’S PALACE Marya Burgess BBC Radio  4
SO GREAT A CRIME Jenny Stephens BBC Radio  4
RADIO DAZE Jeremy Mortimer BBC Radio  4
AFTER HAPPY EVER: SNOW WHITE Dozy Mary Peate BBC Radio  4
ALL GOD’S CHILDREN Peter Kavanagh BBC Radio  4
D-DAY: THE BIGGEST SECRET Paul Jeremy Howe BBC Radio  4
D-DAY: THE LONG WAIT Paul/Sabroe Toby Swift BBC Radio  4
AGATHA RAISIN Kelvin/Gustav Jenny Abrams BBC Radio  4
MIRACLE POSTPONED Francis Wyndham Liz Webb BBC Radio  4
WESTWAY Peter David Hitchinson BBC Radio  4
THE ENTERTAINER Frank Rice Marion Nancarrow BBC World Service
ONE DAY Prince of Wales/Prince Hal Peter Leslie Wild BBC Radio  4
EVERY EYE Stephen Cherry Cookson BBC Radio  4
THE PALLISERS Burgo Fitzgerald Cherry Cookson BBC Radio  4
Title Role Director Production Company
Title Role Director Production Company
SUITS AND SWIPES Rocco Airlie Clarke NY Film Academy
Title Project Type Production Company
Title Project Type Production Company
STRIFE Theatre Chichester Festival Theatre
Skills
Skills
LANGUAGES: French speaker (to A-Level standard)
SPORTS: Black Belt in Kung Fu (Shaolin System Nam-Pai-Chuan)
SINGING: Strong High Baritone voice
OTHER: Full Driving Licence
COMBAT: Distinction (1st Class) in BASSC Fight Test
Characteristic Info
Characteristic Info
Height 6'
Eyes Grey/Green
Hair Brown
Training RADA (2000-2003)
STRIFE's A Smash!

STRIFE's A Smash!

August 24th 2016

Read more
Bertie Carvel Directs STRIFE (WhatsOnStage Interview)

Bertie Carvel Directs STRIFE (WhatsOnStage Interview)

July 28th 2016

Read more

Bertie is represented by
Christian Hodell

Contact agent Shape Created with Sketch.