Stuart McQuarrie - Hamilton Hodell - CV

Stuart McQuarrie

Talent representation by Madeleine Dewhirst & Sian Smyth contact
Stuart McQuarrie
  • Height: 6'
  • Hair: Brown
  • Eyes: Green/Brown
  • Training: Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama
Showreel
commercial voice sample
narrative voice sample
Commercial & Voice representation by Louise Donald mail
Title
Role Director Theatre/Producer
MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM Sturdyvant Dominic Cooke National Theatre
HERE WE GO Actor Dominic Cooke National Theatre
EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES
Mr. Snow
Bijan Sheibani
National Theatre
IN THE REPUBLIC OF HAPPINESS
Dad/Middle Aged Man
Dominic Cooke
Royal Court Theatre
DING DONG THE WICKED
A Man Who Is A Wreck/An Overweight Man
Dominic Cooke
Royal Court Theatre
DETROIT Ben Austin Pendleton
National Theatre
KING JAMES BIBLE READINGS
Reader: The Gospel According To Luke
James Dacre
National Theatre
CLYBOURNE PARK
Dan/Russ
Dominic Cooke
Wyndhams Theatre
WANDERLUST
Alan Simon Godwin Royal Court Theatre
MARBLE Art Jeremy Herrin The Abbey Theatre
RELOCATED
Anthony Neilson Royal Court
HAPPY NOW
Carl Thea Sharrock Royal National Theatre 
REALISM
Nominated for Critics Awards for Theatre in Scotland 2006-7, Best Male Performance
Stuart McQuarrie Anthony Neilson National Theatre of Scotland
THE GOD OF HELL
Frank Kathy Burke Donmar Warehouse
THE DARK
John Anna Mackmin Donmar Warehouse
SCENES FROM THE BIG PICTURE
Harry Peter Gill Royal National Theatre
IVANOV
Borkin Katie Mitchell Royal National Theatre
THE TAMING OF THE SHREW
Petruchio Lindsay Posner RSC
OUR COUNTRY’S GOOD

Max Stafford-Clark International Tour
CLEANSED
Tinker James Mac Donald Royal Court/English Theatre Co
SHINING SOULS
Charlie Chris Hannan Old Vic
THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR
Dobchinhsky Jonathan Kent Almeida
SHINING SOULS
Charlie Ian Brown Traverse
THE SLAB BOYS TRILOGY
Spanky Tim Supple Young Vic
THE LIFE OF STUFF
Leonard Matthew Warchus Donmar Warehouse
MACBETH
Ross Michael Boyd Tron/Dundee Rep
THE THRIE ESTAITES
Tom Fleming Edinburgh Festival
THE HOUSE AMONG THE STARS
Edouard Ian Brown Traverse Theatre
THE LIFE OF STUFF
Leonard Simon Donald Traverse Theatre
HARDIE AND BAIRD
Mr Hugh Ian Brown Traverse Theatre
INES DE CASTRO
Pedro Ian Brown Traverse Theatre
CLOCKED OUT
Dodie Ben Twist Traverse Theatre
LOOSE ENDS
Spud Ian Brown Traverse Theatre
CITY LIGHTS
Barrett Ron Bain PDB
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
Puck Ian Brown TAG
LAUREL AND HARDY
Oliver Richard Baron Royal Lyceum
GOOD MORNING BILL
Bill Hugh Hodgart Royal Lyceum 
ARSENIC AND OLD LACE
Mortimer Ben Twist Royal Lyceum
THE BEVELLERS
Charlie Kenny Ireland Royal Lyceum
THE COMEDIANS
Ged Murray Ian Wooldridge Royal Lyceum
THE COUNTRY WIFE
Dorillant Hugh Hodgart Royal Lyceum
LOOK BACK IN ANGER
Cliff  Ian Wooldridge 
Royal Lyceum
THE SLAB BOYS
Alan Downie  Ian Wooldridge 
Royal Lyceum
MOTHER COURAGE
Swiss Cheese  Ian Wooldridge 
Royal Lyceum
DEATH OF A SALESMAN
Happy  Ian Wooldridge 
Royal Lyceum
CHARLIE'S AUNT
Charlie Ian Brown Royal Lyceum 
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE
Graciano  Ian Wooldridge 
Royal Lyceum
THE GLASS MENAGERIE
Gentleman Caller  Ian Wooldridge 
Royal Lyceum
HAYFEVER
Sandy Tyrrell Hugh Hodgart Royal Lyceum
THE SNOW QUEEN
Jack Alan Liddyard Dundee Rep
Title
Role Director Production Company
HARLOTS Doctor China Moo-Young Monumental Pictures/ITV/Hulu
TENNISON Jeremy Dunford David Caffrey Noho Film & TV/La Plante Global/ITV
WE'RE DOOMED! THE DAD'S ARMY STORY Tom Sloan Steve Bendelack BBC
DICKENSIAN Reverend Chadband Mark Brozel BBC
VIRTUOSO Archbishop Von Trautson
Alan Ball
HBO
THE HOLLOW CROWN Series 2
Vernon Dominic Cooke
BBC/NBC/Neal Street Productions
BABYLON Series 1
Oliver Philpot
Various
Channel 4
THE FUSE
Eddie Tom Green
BBC
HUSTLE Series 8
D.S. Rivet
Roger Goldby
Kudos
LIP SERVICE Series 2
Hugh Various Kudos/BBC3
ANY HUMAN HEART
Douglas Wallace Michael Samuels Carnival Television
THE BILL
Walker Indra Bhose Talkback Thames
SILENT WITNESS
Derek Tripp Thadeus O'Sullivan BBC
EXTRAS CHRISTMAS SPECIAL
Department Store Manager Ricky Gervais and Stephen Merchant BBC
WHISTLEBLOWERS Dr. Hugh Quarrie John McKay Carnival Television
PEEP SHOW Series 4
Graham Becky Martin Objective Productions
TAGGART Series 23, Episode 3
Michael Lynch James Henry SMG Productions
REBUS: BLACK BOOK
Martin Cowan Roger Gartland SMG TV
THE BILL DCI Bruce Matthews Martin Hutchings TalkBack Thames
A VERY SOCIAL SECRETARY
Boris Johnson Jon Jones More Four
GHOST SQUAD
Keith Warren Charlie Palmer Company Pictures
MARIAN, AGAIN
Jimmy David Drury Company Pictures
GOLDEN HOUR
Padden Tim Leandro TalkBack Thames
BOX OF SLICE
Dean Chris Morris TalkBack Productions
LIFE BEGINS, 2 series
Guy Catherine Morshead & Charlie Palmer Granada
THE DEAL
Doug Stephen Frears Granada
THE WAY WE LIVE NOW
Lord Nidderdale David Yates BBC
FOUR FATHERS
Spud Dermot Boyd Sally Head Prods
THE ECHO (TV movie)
Barry
Diarmuid Lawrence BBC
BUTTERFLY COLLECTORS (TV movie)
Faulkner Jean Stewart
Granada
SILENT WITNESS
Alastair Rogers Ian Knox BBC
INVASION EARTH
Lt. Llewellyn Patrick Lau BBC
LONDON'S BURNING
Magic
LWT
THE PETER PRINCIPLE
Gordon Dan Patterson Hat Trick Prods
DR. FINLAY
Dr. Sean McKenna Patrick Lau Scottish Television
TAGGART
Dougie Sarah Helling Scottish Television
CASUALTY
Sgt. Peabody Sharon Miller BBC
HAMISH MACBETH
D.I. McEwan Patrick Lau Zenith/BBC
THE HIGH LIFE
Struane Byre
BBC Scotland
STRATHBLAIR
Roderick David Blair BBC Scotland
CITY LIGHTS
Colin Ron Bain BBC Scotland
TAGGART
Shug Harvey Haldane Duncan Scottish Television
INES DE CASTRO
Pedro Ian Brown
BBC Scotland
LOOSE ENDS
Spud David Blair BBC Scotland
THE JUSTICE GAME
George Norman Stone BBC Scotland
THE CONTINENTAL
Jock Martin Shardlow BBC Pebblemill
Title
Role Director Production Company
DAPHNE Adam Peter Mackie Burns The Bureau
DON'T BREATHE
Sam Miller
Fede Alvarez
Ghost House Pictures
TAKE DOWN
Thomas Herrick
Jim Gillespie
Pinewood Studios
MR. TURNER
John Ruskin
Mike Leigh
Thin Man Films/Film 4
BLOOD Sadler Nick Murphy
Conviction Films
CLOSER TO THE MOON
Damaceanu Nae Caranfil Agresywna Banda/Mandragora Movies
ISLE OF DOGS
Billy Tammi Sutton Isle of Dogs Ltd 
BURKE & HARE
Magistrate John Landis Ealing Studios
ANOTHER YEAR
Tom's colleague
Mike Leigh Film 4
HOUSE IN BERLIN
Robert Cynthia Beatt Heartbeatt Pictures
FRANKLYN
Gavin Clunes Gerald McMorrow UK Film Council/Film 4
HUSH
Thorpe Mark Tonderai Warp x
YOUNG ADAM Bill David MacKenzie Recorded Picture Company
28 DAYS LATER
Sergeant Farrell Danny Boyle DNA Films
THE HONEYTRAP
Jeremy Michael Gunter The Film House
THE LIFE OF STUFF
Leonard Simon Donald Prairie Pictures
TRAINSPOTTING
Gav Danny Boyle Figment Films
LOVE ME TENDER
Frank Pat Harkins BBC Scotland
Title Role Director Production Company
COACH
Winner of the Special Prize for Best Short Film, 65th Berlin International Film Festival, 2015
Dad Ben Adler
Fluxus Films
NOBODY'S PERFECT
Ken Leon Chambers
Third Light Films
Title
Role Director Production Company
Stuart has recorded over seventy radio plays


Winner of the Duncan McCrae and Margaret Gordon Prizes, Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama


Project Type
Name/Product
Agency/Producer
Role
Commercial
V/O
SAINSBURYS FINANCE
AMV BBDO
Voice Over
Commercial V/O
COI ORGAN DONATION
COI TV
Voice Over
Commercial V/O
AVIVA IDENTS
Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO
Voice Over
Commercial V/O
QUAKER OATS
Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO Voice Over
Commercial V/O
ROYAL MAIL
Abbott Mead Vickers BBDO Voice Over
Commercial V/O
HABINTEG HOUSING ASSOCIATION
Suffolk Films Ltd
Voice Over
Commercial V/O
IKEA
Beattie McGuinness Bungay
Voice Over
Commercial V/O
ACTION AID CHARITY
Watson Phillips & Norman Ltd
Voice Over
Commercial V/O
OAT CHEERIOS
McCann-Erikson Advertising
Voice Over
Commercial V/O
TORCHWOOD LAUNCH
Red Bee Media
Voice Over
Documentary
NATURAL WORLD- THE CHIPCAM PROJECT
Burning Gold Productions
Narrator
Documentary
WALKING WOUNDED
Clarity Productions
Voice Over
Documentary
REINDEER GIRLS
Burning Gold Productions
Voice Over
Computer Game
DIRT 2 Rally Racing Game
Mediacraft
Voice of Scottish Co-driver
Computer Game
BATTLEFIELD
Dice
Voice Over
Computer Game
AGE OF CONAN
Funcom
Voice of Rhiderech
Online
COMPLETE BURNS: COLLECTION OF ROBERT BURNS POEMS
BBC Scotland
Narrator
Product
Agency/Producer


MARS
Abbott Mead Vickers


BARCLAYS BANK
Bartle Bogle Hegarty


COI ORGAN DONATION
COI TV


IKEA
Beattie McGuinness Bungay


SCOTTISH BLOOD
The Bridge


DIRECT HOLIDAYS
Story UK Ltd


ACCENTS: Very adept at accents and dialects, including: Glasgow (native), American (California, New York, Southern States, Standard), Cockney, Edinburgh, Northern Irish, Liverpool, Manchester, RP, Yorkshire



MUSIC: Baritone
SPORT: Golf
OTHER: Painting, Computing, Car Driving Licence







close