Sinéad Matthews - Hamilton Hodell - CV

Sinéad Matthews

Talent representation by Christopher Farrar contact
Sinéad Matthews
  • Height: 5'
  • Hair: Blonde
  • Eyes: Blue/Green
  • Training: RADA
commercial voice sample
narrative voice sample
Commercial & Voice representation by Louise Donald mail
Title Role
Director Theatre/Producer
HEDDA GABLER Mrs. Elvsted Ivo van Hove National Theatre
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM Hermia/Fairy Bijan Sheibani BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Prom/Royal Albert Hall
GIVING Laura Bijan Sheibani Hampstead Theatre
EVENING AT THE TALK HOUSE Jane Ian Rickson National Theatre
THE HUDSUCKER PROXY Amy Archer Simon Dormandy/Toby Sedgwick Nuffield Theatre/Liverpool Everyman Playhouse
WASP Heather Tom Attenborough
Hampstead Theatre
PESTS
Winner of the Best Studio Performance Award, Manchester Theatre Awards, 2014
Pink Lucy Morrison
Royal Exchange/Royal Court/UK Tour
BLURRED LINES
TBC Carrie Cracknell
National Theatre
TROUT STANLEY
Sugar Matt Steinberg
Southwark Playhouse
A TIME TO REAP
Marysia Caroline Steinbeis
Royal Court Theatre
THE CHANGELING
Beatrice Johanna
Joe Hill Gibbins
The Young Vic
THE WAY OF THE WORLD
Millamant Lindsay Turner
Sheffield Crucible
THE MASTER AND MARGARITA
Margarita Simon McBurney
Barbican/Tour
ECSTASY Dawn Mike Leigh
Hampstead Theatre/West End
THE GLASS MENAGERIE
Laura Joe Hill-Gibbins
Young Vic
LULU Lulu Anna Ledwich
Gate Theatre/Headlong
EIGENGRAU Rose Polly Findlay
Bush Theatre
OUR CLASS
Dora Bijan Sheibani
National Theatre
HIS GHOSTLY HEART/LITTLE DOLLS
Daisy/Vicky Hamish Prie/Charlotte Gwinner
Bush Theatre
WOMEN OF TROY
Cassandra Katie Mitchell
National Theatre
THE WILD DUCK
Winner of the 2006 Ian Charleson 2nd Award for Outstanding Newcomer
Hedvig Michael Grandage
Donmar Warehouse
YOU NEVER CAN TELL
Dolly Peter Hall
Bath/Tour/West End
THE BIRTHDAY PARTY
Lulu Lindsay Posner
West End
THE MANDATE
Anastasia Declan Donnellan
Royal National
THE CRUCIBLE
Abigail Anna Mackmin
Crucible Theatre
SPOONFACE STEINBERG
Spoonface Gari Jones
GBS
WORKSHOPS
SELF DEFENCE by Matt Chalmers
Tamara Harvey
Soho Theatre
MATILDA THE MUSICAL
Matilda Daniel Kramer
RSC
ANTIGONE Bijan Sheibani
Title Role Director Production Company
CHEWING GUM Series 2 Emma Simon Neal Retort/E4
IN THE DARK Paula Days Gilles Bannier BBC
TOAST OF LONDON Series 3 Varrity Map Michael Cumming Objective Productions/Channel 4
INSIDE NO. 9 Series 2
Sarah Nutter
David Kerr
BBC
THE SMOKE
Julia
Mike Barker
Kudos/Sky 1
WAY TO GO
Debbie Catherine Morshead
BBC
BLACK MIRROR Series 2: BE RIGHT BACK
Sarah Owen Harris
Channel 4
MEN ARE WONDERFUL
Young Barbara Cartland
Tim Whitby
BBC
HALF BROKEN THINGS
Steph Tim Fywell
ITV
IDEAL 5 Series
Jenny Ben Gregor
Baby Cow/BBC2
TRIAL AND RETRIBUTION
Rachel/Leanne Tristram Powel
La Plante Productions
WHO GETS THE DOG
Claire Nick Renton
Company Pictures
LONDON Y.H. Dominic Savage
BBC
THE HOGFATHER
Violet Vadim Jean
SKY (Series)
VIVA LAS BLACKPOOL
Chantelle Sarah Lancashire
BBC
HE KNEW HE WAS RIGHT
Mary Tom Vaughan
Deep Indigo
Title Role Director Production Company
JELLYFISH Karen Taylor James Gardner Independent
KALEIDOSCOPE Abby Rupert Jones Stigma Films
DAPHNE Billie Peter Mackie Burns The Bureau
THE GIFT [Workshop]
Anna Aschlin Ditta
Lonesome Pine Productions
MR. TURNER
Queen Victoria
Mike Leigh
Thin Man Films/Film 4
WRECKERS Sharon Dictynna Hood
Wreckers Ltd
NANNY MCPHEE AND THE BIG BANG
Miss Topsey
Susanna White
Working Title
THE BOAT THAT ROCKED
Miss C
Richard Curtis
Working Title
SPRING OF 1941
Tanya Uri Babash
Praxis
HAPPY GO LUCKY
Alice Mike Leigh
Thin Man
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE
Betsy Joe Wright
Working Title
VERA DRAKE
Winner of the Golden Lion Award, Venice Film Festival, 2004
Maureen Lynch
Mike Leigh
Thin Man
Title Role Director Production Company
BED TRICK
Rachel Joe Hill-Gibbins
Young Vic Short Films
WEDNESDAY Lilia Rob Sorrenti
Working Title/Futuretime Pics
Title Role Director Production Company
ALL THOSE WOMEN Series 1 & 2 Jen Alexandra Smith BBC Radio 4
THE POISON FROG Narrator Jeremy Osborne Sweet Talk Productions/BBC Radio 4
TALKING TO STRANGERS Various (2 episodes) Sam Bryant BBC Radio 4
THE PROCESS
Leni Polly Thomas
Somethin' Else/BBC Radio 3
A GIRL IN WINTER
Miss Green
Fiona McAlpine
Allegra Productions/BBC Radio 4
THE DIARY OF A NOBODY
Sarah
Marilyn Imrie
Woolyback Productions/BBC Radio 4
The Vanburgh Audience Prize at the RADA Prize Fights (Bold Girls)
BASSC Certificate in Stage Combat (Hons)
DANCE: Ballet, Tap, Jazz, Period, Flamenco, Tango, Irish Dance.
SPORT: Horse Riding
OTHER: Photography







close