Mathew Baynton - Hamilton Hodell - CV

Mathew Baynton

Talent representation by Christopher Farrar contact
Mathew Baynton
  • Height: 5'10"
  • Hair: Brown
  • Eyes: Brown
  • Training: Rose Bruford Drama College 1st Class BA (Hons),
    L'Ecole Philippe Gaulier, Paris
Commercial representation by Louise Donald mail
Title
Role
Director
Production Company
QUACKS William Agar Andy De Emmony Lucky Giant/NBC Universal
DRUNK HISTORY Series 2 & 3 Various Tom McKay Tiger Aspect/Comedy Central
INSIDE NO. 9 Series 3 Ted Guillem Morales BBC
YOU, ME AND THE APOCALYPSE
 Jamie Winton/Ariel Conroy 
Michael Engler
Working Title/NBC Universal/Sky 1
PSYCHOBITCHES Series 2
Witch Of Wookey Hole
Jeremy Dyson
Tiger Aspect
BLANDINGS Series 2
Pongo Mandi Fletcher
Mammoth Productions/BBC
YONDERLAND Series 1-3
Various Steve Connelly Working Title
THE WRONG MANS Series 1 & 2
Nominated for the Best Male Performance In A Comedy Programme Award, BAFTA Television Awards, 2014
Nominated for the Best TV Comedy Actor Award, British Comedy Awards, 2014
Nominated for the Best Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical Award, 18th Annual Satellite Awards, 2013
Sam
Jim Field Smith
BBC
PSYCHOBITCHES Series 1
Jesus Jeremy Dyson
Tiger Aspect
SPY Series 1 & 2
Chris Ben Taylor
Hat Trick Productions
PEEP SHOW Series 7 & 8
Simon Various Objective Productions Ltd
STEPHEN K AMOS SHOW

Stephen K Amos BBC Television
ARMSTRONG & MILLER Series 2 & 3
Various Characters Dominic Brigstocke Hat Trick Productions/BBC
HORRIBLE HISTORIES Series 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5
Winner of the Comedy Award, BAFTA Children's Awards, 2013
Winner of the Comedy Award, BAFTA Children's Awards, 2012
Nominated for Best Performer, BAFTA Children's Awards, 2012

Winner of RTS Award for Best Children's Programme, 2011
Winner of British Comedy Award for Best Sketch Show, 2011

Winner of Children's BAFTA Award for Best Comedy, 2010
Various Characters Dominic Brigstocke/Steve Connelly Lion TV/CBBC
DOC MARTIN
Junior Chef Ben Bolt Buffalo Pictures
THE KING IS DEAD
Various characters
Juliet May and Barbara Wiltshire Talkback Thames
GAVIN AND STACEY Series 2 & 3
Deano Chris Gernon Baby Cow/BBC3
BRAVE YOUNG MEN
Dylan Sam Leifer Baby Cow Productions
HORNE AND CORDEN
Various Characters Kathy Burke Tiger Aspect/BBC
NEW TOWN
Derrin Annie Griffin Pirate Productions/BBC
ASHES TO ASHES
Tom Robinson Jonny Campbell Kudos
LEARNERS
Howard Francesca Joseph BBC Films
ROMAN'S EMPIRE
Davvy Elliot Hegarty Tiger Aspect/BBC
Title
Role
Director
Production Company
BILL Bill Richard Bracewell BBC Films
THE FALLING Mr. Hopkins Carol Morley Malady Films
YOU INSTEAD
Tyko David Mackenzie Park Films Limited
HEREAFTER Receptionist
Clint Eastwood Dombey Street Productions
TELSTAR
Ritchie Blackmore Nick Moran Aspiration Films
1, 2, 3, 4
Neil Giles Borg 1234 Ltd
CITY RATS
Barista Steve Kelly Face Films
THE BUBONIC PLAY
Minstrel Cal McCrystal Piggy Nero
Title
Role
Director
Theatre/Producer
HOLES Gus Phillip Breen
Edinburgh Fringe 2013/Arcola Tent 2014
HORRIBLE HISTORIES: BBC PROMS 2011
Various Characters
Edward Blakeman
Royal Albert Hall/BBC
THE WORKS

Matt Holt Madame JoJo's
OFFICE PARTY

Cal McCrystal Barbican Pit
HELLO DALAI
Winner of Mervyn Stutter's Spirit of the Fringe Awards
Various Cal McCrystal Piggy Nero/ Underbelly (Edinburgh Festival) & tour
THE BUBONIC PLAY
Winner of Fringe Report's Best Farce
Minstrel Cal McCrystal Piggy Nero/ Pleasance (Edinburgh Festival) & tour
LOOT
Meadows & Mrs McLeavy
Cal McCrystal Derby Playhouse
Title Role Production Company
FORTY WEEKS Sam  BBC Radio 4 

PEPYS AND THE REBUILDING OF LONDON John Evelyn  BBC Radio 4 

MATERNAL PRIDE Narrator  BBC Radio 4 

JOHN FINNEMORE'S DOUBLE ACTS: HOT DESK The Security Guard Pozzitive/BBC Radio 4
THE RELUCTANT PERSUADERS
Joe Absolute Radio

HARD TO TELL
Young Vicar
Tiger Aspect/BBC Radio 4
BEFORE THEY WERE FAMOUS
Hunter S Thompson/Cormac McCarthy
Hat Trick Productions/BBC Radio 4
Title
Role
Director
Production Company
TOOTY'S WEDDING
Aiden Fred Casella
Hoot Films
LARGO AL FACTOTUM Hero Dougal Wilson Blink Productions / Sky Arts
Title
Director Production Company
QUACKS Andy De Emmony Lucky Giant/NBC Universal
SCHOOL FOR SANTAS
TBC Working Title
YONDERLAND [3 Series]
Steve Connelly Working Title
THE WRONG MANS (with James Corden) [2 Series]
Nominated for the 2015 Scripted Comedy Award, BAFTA Television Awards, 2015
Nominated for the Writer-Comedy Award, BAFTA Television Craft Awards, 2015

Winner of the Writer-Comedy Award, RTS Programme Awards, 2013

Nominated for the Best New Comedy Programme Award, British Comedy Awards, 2014
Nominated for the Writer-Comedy Award, BAFTA Television Craft Awards, 2014
Nominated for the Best Sitcom Award, BANFF World Media (Rockie) Awards, 2014
Nominated for the Best Television Series (Comedy or Musical) Award, 18th Annual Satellite Awards, 2013
Winner of the Best New British TV Sitcom Award, British Comedy Guide - Comedy.co.uk Awards, 2013
Jim Field Smith BBC
HORRIBLE HISTORIES Series 2
Winner of British Comedy Award for Best Sketch Show 2011
Winner of Children's BAFTA Award for Best Writing, 2010
Dominic Brigstocke/Steve Connelly Lion TV
REBUS MCTAGGART (with Richard Thomson) [Pilot]
BBC Scotland
HORNE & CORDEN Kathy Burke Tiger Aspect/BBC
CRIMEWARRIOR (with Richard Thomson)
Mathew Baynton
Pleasance (Edinburgh Festival) & tour
REBUS McTAGGART (with Richard Thomson)
Mathew Baynton Underbelly (Edinburgh Festival) & tour
GOSH
Mathew Baynton
Oval House

Artist
Song
Director

GROVESNOR Dan
Adam Watson

THE MACCABEES No Kind Words Ruth Render
THE BEES
Listening Man Dominic Leung
ACCENTS: Essex, Standard USA, RP


MUSIC: Good Singer, Guitar, Bass Guitar, Mandolin, Ukulele, Keyboards, Percussion


COMPOSER: Solo & with a band, also sound design for various projects


Workshops include Clowns, Chorus (Mick Barnfather, Complicitie), Neutral Mask (Shona Morris), Character Mask (Danny McGrath)








close