Ben Daniels - Hamilton Hodell - CV

Ben Daniels

Talent representation by Christian Hodell contact
Ben Daniels
  • Height: 6'
  • Hair: Light Brown
  • Eyes: Blue
  • Training: LAMDA
Showreel
commercial voice sample
Commercial & Voice representation by Louise Donald mail
Title Role Director Production Company
THE WIPERS TIMES
Lieutenant-Colonel Howfield
Andy De Emmony
Trademark Productions
LOCKE Gareth Steven Knight
Concrete Pictures
JACK THE GIANT SLAYER
Fum Bryan Singer
Warner Bros.
LUNA Grant Dave McKean
Baker Street
DOOM Goat Andrzej Bartkowiak
Universal Studios
FOGBOUND Leo Ate De Jong
Fogbound B V
MARRIED UNMARRIED
Danny Noli Enterprise Films
FANNY AND ELVIS
Andrew Kay Mellor
Scala
MADELEINE Leopold Daisey Meyer
Sony Europe
I WANT YOU
DJ Bob
Michael Winterbottom
Undertow Films
PASSION IN THE DESERT
Augustin Lavina Currier
New Line
BEAUTIFUL THING
Tony Hettie Macdonald
Channel 4 Films
THE BRIDGE
Rogers Syd McCartney
Moonlight Films
Title Role Director Production Company
FLESH AND BONE
Paul Grayson
David Michod Starz
JAMAICA INN
Francis Davey Philippa Lowthorpe
BBC
THE PARADISE Series 2
Tom Weston
Various BBC
HOUSE OF CARDS Series 1 & 2
Adam Galloway
David Fincher
Netflix
MERLIN Series 4
Tristan Alice Troughton
Shine
MOVING ON Series 3
John Murphy
Ian Barber
BBC
WOMEN IN LOVE
Will Brangwen
Miranda Bowen
Company Pictures
LAW AND ORDER: UK Series 1-4
James Steele
Omar Madha
Kudos
THE LAST DAYS OF LEHMAN BROTHERS
Thaine Michael Samuels
BBC Films
THE PASSION
Caiaphus Michael Offer
BBC/HBO
LARK RISE TO CANDLEFORD Series 1
Rushton Charles Palmer
BBC
WHO KILLED MRS DE ROPP
Saki Sam Hobkinson
BBC
THE STATE WITHIN
Nicholas Michael Offer
BBC
IAN FLEMING: BONDMAKER
Ian Fleming
John Alexander
Wall To Wall
ELIZABETH - THE VIRGIN QUEEN
Walsingham Coki Sydroyd
BBC
SPOOKS Series 4
Oleg Korsakov
Omar Madha
Kudos
MISS MARPLE: WHAT MRS McGILLICUDDY SAW
Alfred Crackenthorpe
Andy Wilson
Granada
REAL MEN
Di Matt Fenton
Sallie Aprahamian
BBC
CUTTING IT Series 1-3
Finn Andy De Emmony/Various
BBC
CONSPIRACY
Nominated for Best Movie Or Mini-Series, American Film Institute Awards for Motion Pictures, 2002
Buhler
Frank Pierson
Labrador Films
ARISTOCRATS Kildare David Caffrey
BBC
SILENT WITNESS Series 3
Owen Johnson
Ian Knox
BBC
BRITANNIC Townsend Brian Trenchard-Smith
Regent Productions
DAVID Jonathan Robert Marcowitz
US Network
OUTSIDE EDGE
Alex Nick Hurran
Central
INSPECTOR ALLEYN MYSTERIES: DEATH AT THE BAR
Norman Cubit
Michael Winterbottom
BBC
TRUTH OR DARE
Ben John Madden
BBC Scotland
ROMEO AND JULIET
Mercutio Alan Horrox
Tetra/Channel 4
THE LOST LANGUAGE OF CRANES
Robin Nigel Finch
BBC Screen Two
Title Role Director Theatre/Producer
DON'T DRESS FOR DINNER
Robert John Tillinger
Broadway
HAUNTED CHILD
Douglas Joe Penhall
Royal Court Theatre
LUISE MILLER
The Chancellor
Michael Grandage
Donmar Warehouse
LES LIAISONS DANGEREUSES
Nominated for the Best Actor Award, Tony Awards, 2008
Winner of the Theatreworld Best Breakthrough Performance Award, 2008
Outer Critics' Circle Nomination for Best Actor, 2008
Drama League Awards Nomination for Distinguished Performance, 2008

Valmont Rufus Norris
Roundabout Theatre Company
THERESE RAQUIN
Laurent Marianne Elliott
National Theatre
THE WILD DUCK
Gregers Werle
Michael Gredge
Donmar Warehouse
THE GOD OF HELL
Welsh Kathy Burke
Donmar Warehouse
IPHIGENIA AT AULIS
Agamemnon Katie Mitchell
National Theatre
THREE SISTERS
Vershinin Katie Mitchell
National Theatre
TALES FROM HOLLYWOOD
Odon Von Horvath
John Crowley
Donmar Warehouse
ALL MY SONS
Winner of the Best Supporting Actor Award, Olivier Awards, 2001
Winner of the Best Supporting Actor Award, Whatsonstage.com Awards, 2001

Chris Howard Davis
National Theatre
AS YOU LIKE IT
Nominated for the Best Supporting Actor Award, TMA Awards, 2000
Orlando Michael Grandage
Sheffield Crucible
MARTIN YESTERDAY
Nominated for the Best Actor Award, M.E.N. Awards, 1998
Matt Marianne Elliott
Royal Exchange
NAKED Franco Jonathan Kent
Almeida Theatre/Playhouse
900 ONEONTA
Nominated for the Best Actor Award, Evening Standard Awards, 1994
Tiger David Beaird
Old Vic Theatre/Ambassadors Theatre Group
WAITING FOR GODOT
Lucky Lisa Forrell
Lyric Hammersmith
CRACKS Gideon Tim Luscombe
King's Head Theatre
ENTERTAINING MR SLOANE
Sloane Jeremy Sams
Greenwich
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE
Wickham James Maxwell
Royal Exchange Theatre
NEVER THE SINNER
Nominated for the Best Supporting Actor Award, Olivier Awards, 1991
Loeb Geoff Bullen
Bath/Playhouse
THE TUTOR
Bollwerk Angelika Hurwkz
Old Vic Theatre
ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL
Bertram Helena Kaut-Howson
Leicester
ELECTRA Pylades Nancy Meckler
Leicester
THE HYPOCHONDRIAC
Cleante Nancy Meckler
Leicester
FAMILY CIRCLE
James Alan Ayckbourn
Scarborough
THE BRONTES OF HAWORTH
James Feather
Alan Ayckbourn
Scarborough
Project Type
Name/Product Agency/Producer Role
Commercial  BELVEDERE BBDO NY Voice Over
Commercial ITV LIFE
ITV Creative
Voice Over
Radio CLASSIC FM
Classic FM
Continuity Voice







close